Best Cheap No-KYC VPS in 2026 — From $3*

Cheap no-KYC VPS ranked by real entry cost: Scout from $3 annual-eff, Sentry $7.50 with 2 vCPU, 4 GB ECC, unmetered 1 Gbps and DDoS filtering in the sticker.
Cheap no-KYC VPS ranked by real entry cost: Scout from $3 annual-eff, Sentry $7.50 with 2 vCPU, 4 GB ECC, unmetered 1 Gbps and DDoS filtering in the sticker.
40 locations · 19 coins · SLA 99.95% · no KYC · public canary
VPS from $3* (fund $50+), storage 1–5 TB NVMe from $24/mo annual-eff, dedicated with IPMI from $30.80/mo. Crypto invoice, no KYC.
Launch nowWhat cheap has to mean on this page
Cheap gets abused across this industry until it stops meaning anything, so the word carries a hard definition here. A plan only counts when the invoice attaches to resources that exist: documented cores, ECC memory, a dedicated IPv4 address, and a port that does not throttle once the first terabyte crosses it. Checkout also has to pass without a passport, a selfie, or a phone number, or the offer stops being a no-KYC product at any price you could name.
That bar removes more candidates than you might expect. Roughly forty budget offers entered the 2026 screening, and most fell out for one of three reasons: burst-pooled memory that vanishes the moment a neighbor compiles, traffic capped at 100 Mbps behind the word “unmetered”, or an identity request that lands between the first invoice and the second. What survives is a short table of hosts where the sticker and the delivered machine describe the same product.
Two numbers anchor the ladder. Scout opens it at $5.49 list, falling to $3.00/mo on the annual term once a $50+ credit sits in the account — 1 vCPU, 2 GB of ECC RAM, 40 GB NVMe. Sentry, the production floor this page recommends, runs $7.50 list and $6.00 effective annually for 2 vCPU, 4 GB ECC, 60 GB NVMe, and an unmetered 1 Gbps port. No setup fee touches either invoice, and L3/L4 DDoS filtering ships with both.
If this is your first order without documents, the step-by-step buying guide walks the whole flow end to end, and the minimum-data checkout page shows exactly what you hand over — an inbox plus a 12-character password, or a token alone. Readers weighing identity policies across the market should keep the wider no-KYC ranking open in a second tab, because it scores providers this page deliberately prices past.
TL;DR — the cheap no-KYC table
The short answer fits in five rows. Sentry at $7.50 is where a real production floor starts on this table: 2 vCPU, 4 GB of DDR4 ECC, 60 GB NVMe, an unmetered 1 Gbps port with a dedicated IPv4 and /64, and filtering baked into the same invoice. The from-$3* headline belongs to Scout, the nano tier, at $5.49 list or $3.00 annually after the $50+ opening credit. Rivals are priced the way their own pages priced them during the September 2026 verification pass, so nothing below rides on memory or folklore.
| # | Provider | Entry | What $8–10 gets you | Watch-out |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FYRHost | $7.50 | 2 vCPU, 4 GB ECC, 60 GB NVMe, unmetered 1 Gbps, DDoS in the sticker | — |
| 2 | BitVPS | $8.50 | Listings look rich on paper | Do-not-trust rating; repeated scam reports |
| 3 | FlokiNET (RO) | €7.99 | 1-vCPU Bucharest slice, privacy culture | Single core; Iceland orders carry setup fees |
| 4 | 1984 Hosting | ~$9.66 | 1 vCPU / 1 GB, Iceland, XMR taken | Doubling RAM costs more; one country |
| 5 | AlexHost | ~€8 | Moldova VPS, XMR taken | Mixed DMCA record |
Two rows need a sentence of honesty. BitVPS keeps its slot only because the price appeared in the comparison set — Scamadviser's rating sits in the danger zone and scam reports have accumulated for months, so the row doubles as a warning rather than a recommendation you can act on. FlokiNET is the opposite case: a serious privacy shop whose cheap Bucharest tier is simply single-core, which caps what €7.99 can host no matter how clean the policy reads.
Everything at or under $10 elsewhere tends to give the money back in defects: half the RAM, burst pools, or a 100 Mbps ceiling. The under-$10 ranking keeps a fuller scorecard of that bracket, while the crypto-only comparison widens the lens to checkout privacy. If a deal you are eyeing is missing from this table, run it against the red flags below before you send a single satoshi.
The per-GB arithmetic behind the sticker
Sticker comparisons hide the unit operators actually feel: usable RAM per dollar. On Sentry the math reads $7.50 ÷ 4 GB = $1.88 per gigabyte of ECC memory, with 60 GB NVMe and the unmetered gigabit folded into the same figure. A $2 slice advertising 1 GB that bursts to 4 GB is a different product wearing a similar label — burst memory disappears under load, and you still owe the box DDoS cover and a clean IPv4 before it can serve anything real.
| Plan | List | Annual-eff | vCPU | RAM | $/GB list | NVMe | Port |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sentry | $7.50 | $6.00 | 2 | 4 GB | $1.88 | 60 GB | 1 Gbps |
| Ranger | $12.50 | $10.00 | 4 | 8 GB | $1.56 | 120 GB | 2.5 Gbps |
| Warden | $19.00 | $15.20 | 6 | 16 GB | $1.19 | 240 GB | 5 Gbps |
| Vanguard | $26.50 | $21.20 | 8 | 24 GB | $1.10 | 400 GB | 5 Gbps |
| Sentinel | $33.50 | $26.80 | 12 | 32 GB | $1.05 | 640 GB | 10 Gbps |
The curve matters more than any single cell. Per-gigabyte cost falls from $1.88 to $1.05 as you climb, and Warden is where DDR5 enters at 16 GB for $19.00 — the first tier where several competing clouds simply stop having an answer at all. If you provision once a year and hate re-platforming, sizing at Ranger or Warden from day one is cheaper than two migrations.
Annual terms sharpen every row by 20 percent before conversion: Sentry lands at $6.00/mo ($72/yr), Ranger at $10.00, Warden at $15.20. Because the discount applies across the ladder, the per-GB ranking never flips between terms — the cheap tier stays cheap and the big tier stays rational. Numbers like these are why the ranking opens at an honest 4 GB floor instead of a novelty 512 MB plan.
Red flags hiding inside $2 VPS offers
Burst-pooled memory. OpenVZ and Virtuozzo panels love the phrase “unlimited RAM”, but the pool is shared across an entire node. The moment a neighbor runs a compile job, your container meets the OOM killer at 3 a.m., and no support ticket restores the evening. KVM with documented memory costs more than $2 for reasons you only feel on the night it matters — which is precisely the night a cheap host is supposed to earn its keep.
KYC after invoice one. Some budget hosts take crypto for the first month, then request a passport once chargebacks or abuse tickets accumulate on their merchant accounts. If identity disclosure is the thing you paid to avoid, a host that can spring that request later has not sold you privacy — it has rented it back to you on terms you do not set and cannot appeal.
Fair-use “unmetered”. The word unmetered sometimes means 100 Mbps soft ceilings or a 1 TB quota wearing a costume. Sustained throughput is what storage boxes, backup jobs, and busy sites actually need, so a hidden shaper turns the cheap plan into a slow one the week you put real load on it. Ask any host for the port ceiling in writing before ordering; the honest ones print it on the plan page.
DDoS as an upsell. Filtering that arrives only after the attack is priced like insurance you buy during the fire. One dark evening can cost more than a full year of Sentry at $72 annual — which is why L3/L4 mitigation sits in the base invoice here, on every plan from Scout to Sentinel and across the Storage line too, with no per-attack invoice attached to any of them.
Shared IPv4 and CGNAT. A recycled or shared address drags mail deliverability and API reputation down before version one even ships. Every plan in this ranking includes a dedicated IPv4 plus a /64 block, with editable PTR records, so the address is yours to warm and to keep. That single line item is where most $2 offers quietly diverge from anything you would sign twice.
None of these traps are hypothetical — each one shows up in the watch-out column of the table above, and each one is a reason a $2 invoice becomes a $20 problem. The DDoS-focused ranking covers mitigation depth in detail, and the crypto VPS FAQ collects the checkout questions newcomers ask most often.
FYRHost, weighed honestly — pros and cons
FYRHost sells the hosting described on this page, and the disclosure is printed rather than buried: no placement is bought, no affiliate links run, and the house row earns its position on the same five criteria every rival is scored on. A ranking that hides its own vendor relationship deserves exactly the skepticism you would give any anonymous best-of list, so this one does not get to.
Pros. The per-gigabyte curve runs from $1.88 at Sentry down to $1.05 at Sentinel, and every tier carries KVM isolation, ECC memory, a dedicated IPv4 + /64, and L3/L4 filtering in the sticker. Unmetered ports scale from 1 to 10 Gbps as you climb, all forty locations bill one list price, and the 19-coin checkout clears without a single identity document anywhere in the flow.
Cons. Checkout is crypto-only, so a funded wallet is a prerequisite and card chargebacks are structurally impossible. Scout's 40 GB disk is tight once logs and images pile up. Five flags carry published premiums — Iceland and Norway at +20%, Switzerland at +35%, Luxembourg, Cyprus and Panama at +15%. There is no managed support desk: you administer the machine, and snapshots on the Storage line cost $9.50 extra.
Buy elsewhere when the invoice needs a card, when a GPU workload is non-negotiable, or when you want someone else on call at 3 a.m. — a managed host serves those cases honestly. For document-free checkout paid in Monero with the geography of an offshore map, the house row is the one every rival here is measured against.
The four rivals, weighed honestly
Rival entries keep the same discipline: facts from the vendor's own pages, checked 2026-09-21, with pros and cons stated bluntly enough to act on. Three points per column is the floor for a fair fight — anything shorter is a caricature, and anything longer starts selling. Prices are list unless a term discount is printed publicly, and currencies are left as the vendor bills them.
BitVPS. Pros: headline prices from $8.50 undercut the field; dedicated listings start at $39.50; signup asks minimal questions. Cons: Scamadviser's trust rating and a steady stream of scam reports sit behind the spec sheet; four locations exist on paper; and there is little verifiable track record behind an invoice you cannot dispute. Verdict: the risk premium swallows the saving — treat as do-not-trust until events prove otherwise.
FlokiNET (RO). Pros: €7.99 buys a 1-vCPU slice in Bucharest with a privacy culture few operators match — Monero and cash-by-mail both work, and the Iceland or Romania jurisdictions carry real weight. Cons: the cheap tier is single-core, Iceland orders add setup fees, the whole map stops at four locations, and provisioning runs manual. A shop you can respect; a ladder that climbs less far than the one above it.
1984 Hosting. Pros: Icelandic jurisdiction with a privacy record that survives scrutiny, Monero taken at checkout, and a backup/storage niche the operator serves honestly rather than tolerates. Cons: around $9.66 buys only 1 vCPU and 1 GB, so reaching 4 GB means stacking plans at double the invoice; the map is one country; and no tier answers a 2.5 Gbps unmetered port at any price.
AlexHost. Pros: Moldova pricing lands near €8, XMR is accepted, and the content policy is more tolerant than the Western cloud default — which is exactly the point for some buyers. Cons: the DMCA record is mixed in ways you should read before hosting anything reply-sensitive, the entry metal is 1-core, and published specs trail the ECC baseline this table treats as minimum. The Monero ranking and the European guide add the jurisdiction detail.
Sentry or Ranger — making the call
Sentry at $7.50 is dimensioned for one primary duty done well: a reverse proxy in front of your services, a small CMS or static property, a WireGuard hub for a handful of peers, a Telegram bot, or a light pruned chain node. Two dedicated cores and 4 GB of ECC hold Debian steady with fail2ban and unattended upgrades enabled, without ever touching swap in normal operation.
Ranger at $12.50 earns the extra $5.00 the week your services multiply: a bot plus Postgres, Caddy beside a vault, git plus CI, or staging stacked on the same box as production. Eight gigabytes and the 2.5 Gbps port are what let Docker Compose stop feeling cramped — and the port matters more than the RAM once builds or backups move real data.
The arithmetic leans the same way. Annual prepay cuts 20 percent before conversion, so Sentry bills $72/yr at $6.00 effective and Ranger $120/yr at $10.00; there are no setup fees on either term and no KYC step between them. The $60/yr difference usually costs less than the hours you would spend squeezing a cramped box — and Warden waits above at $15.20 effective with 16 GB of DDR5 when even that feels tight.
A heuristic you can apply in ten seconds: if the machine runs one daemon and a firewall, Sentry; if a second service has ever been described as “temporary”, Ranger. Nothing about the choice is permanent — the panel upgrade moves disk, RAM, and port in one reboot, so picking small costs you a reboot while picking cramped costs an evening.
What each budget tier runs comfortably
Scout ($5.49 list, $3.00 annual-eff) is the specialist: a VPN endpoint, a utility daemon, a bot, a tiny dashboard. With 2 GB of ECC and a 40 GB NVMe it refuses to pretend to be a database server, and that honesty is the appeal — you get a fixed, predictable envelope for exactly one role, and the invoice stays out of the way at three dollars a month.
Sentry ($7.50) carries a small CMS or a WordPress install with cache, a reverse proxy fronting two or three internal services, or a monitoring endpoint. The 60 GB disk holds logs and images for months, and the gigabit port saturates long before the CPU does. As a primary production box it is the cheapest plan on this page that you will not outgrow within a quarter.
Ranger ($12.50) is the two-services-and-a-database step: bot plus Postgres, Caddy plus vault plus git, or staging beside production. Warden ($19.00) is where mail stacks, Matrix with media, and multi-site panels stop fighting over memory — 16 GB of DDR5 ECC and 240 GB NVMe make co-location routine rather than risky. Both keep unmetered ports, 2.5 and 5 Gbps respectively, so throughput stops being your bottleneck.
Above that, Vanguard ($26.50, 24 GB) and Sentinel ($33.50, 32 GB) answer questions the cheap bracket never asks — CI runners, game servers, busy databases. When the workload is bytes rather than cycles, the Storage VPS ranking continues the ladder to 5 TB, and no-KYC dedicated metal waits beyond that with EPYC and Xeon chassis from $30.80 annually.
How the price stays low without OpenVZ tricks
Budget prices usually come from somewhere ugly: oversold RAM, IPv4 space so recycled it arrives pre-burned, or mitigation left off until an attack proves you need it. The $7.50 SKU here pays for KVM isolation, ECC silicon, a dedicated IPv4 + /64 with editable PTR, and filtering by keeping one thing singular — the checkout. There is no card processor taking points, because Bitcoin, Monero, and seventeen other coins are the only rails, so the discount is structural rather than a loss leader.
One list price covers all forty locations: Reykjavik bills the same as Amsterdam, Singapore the same as Cape Town. Only five flags carry published premiums — Iceland and Norway at +20%, Switzerland at +35%, Luxembourg, Cyprus and Panama at +15% — and those numbers are printed before checkout rather than negotiated after it. The operating entity is WESTFALL AND CO. in St. Kitts and Nevis, one company behind every invoice you will receive.
Logs are the other half of the ledger. No payload or guest traffic is logged; connection metadata ages out within 24 hours; billing and panel actions are kept as long as the account is. Abuse runs under the jurisdiction of each facility, and the AUP draws the line at CSAM, phishing, spam, and network attacks — a short list you can actually read, unlike the usual novel.
For the geography behind that map — what each flag's legal culture means for your workload — the offshore VPS guide scores every location this page prices, and the payment walkthrough shows how the nineteen-coin invoice behaves from click to confirmation.
Total cost of ownership past the sticker
A monthly invoice is the smallest number in hosting. The larger ones arrive as a mitigation upsell mid-attack, a burned IP that drags a mail domain for months, or an identity check that lands between invoices and freezes the project. TCO here bundles the items rivals invoice later: filtering, a dedicated IPv4 + /64, ECC RAM, and unmetered bandwidth are line items in the base price, so the $6.00–7.50 Sentry invoice is closer to the whole truth than most cheap quotes you will hold against it. A $2 invoice that hides half of those line items is not cheap; it is deferred billing.
Rebuild time belongs in the same column. KVM with documented resources migrates in an afternoon — image the disk, restore the configuration, repoint the records — while escaping an oversold OpenVZ node can eat a week of debugging ghosts nobody can see from outside. On the annual term Sentry bills $72/yr and Ranger $120/yr, so the insurance against that week costs about one takeout dinner a month, and no setup fee ever applies to either term.
Geography is free here in a way it rarely is elsewhere: Amsterdam for latency, Reykjavik when the budget box doubles as the privacy primary, identical list either way. Pair the choice with the VPS versus dedicated breakdown once sustained CPU enters the picture, and with the DDoS ranking when the threat model includes volumetric attention. The cheapest plan is the one you never re-buy — this ladder only moves you up.
How this ranking was scored
Five criteria decide the order, and each one is checkable from the outside: the entry invoice in its cheapest honest configuration, memory that is documented rather than burst-pooled, checkout that never requests documents, a network whose port speed and mitigation are printed rather than promised, and an upgrade path that does not require re-platforming. A host that fails any one of the five is out before price is even discussed — that filter, not the sticker, is what the word cheap means here. Every entry in the table passed all five in September 2026.
Rival prices were re-verified on 2026-09-21 against each provider's public pages, and rival defects are quoted from the same pages — never from forum folklore. Scores are editorial, no placement is bought, and no affiliate links exist on this site: FYRHost sells the product the table rates highest and says so in the open, where the house row appears. When a vendor moves on price or policy, the row moves with it — or off the page, which has happened to more candidates than the surviving rows show.
The order would change if the facts did: a KYC step added at renewal, a port cap discovered under load, or burst memory rebranded as dedicated would drop any row, including the house one. When that happens this page is refreshed rather than defended. For questions the table cannot answer, the crypto VPS FAQ and the crypto-only comparison cover checkout mechanics row by row, coin by coin, and the flag-by-flag surcharges behind the +20% and +35% figures are scored in the offshore guide.
What is the lowest total cost?
Scout is the floor: $5.49 list, dropping to $3.00/mo on the annual term once a $50+ credit sits in the account. That buys 1 vCPU, 2 GB of ECC RAM, and 40 GB NVMe. Sentry — the 2 vCPU, 4 GB production floor — runs $7.50 list and $6.00/mo effective on the annual term. No setup fee exists on any plan, any term, any location.
Is the budget plan oversold?
No. Every tier runs KVM with documented resources and ECC memory, so the cores and RAM are yours alone — never burst-pooled against a neighbor's workload. The port is unmetered at the printed speed, the IPv4 is dedicated with a /64 alongside it, and filtering sits in the base invoice rather than behind an upsell you meet mid-attack.
Can I move up the ladder later?
Yes. Scaling happens inside the panel, and a step up typically asks nothing more than a reboot. Sentry to Ranger moves disk, RAM, and port in one operation, your address travels with the machine, and there is no KYC gate between tiers — the identity policy at $33.50 is the same one you met at $3.00.
Why not grab a $2 VPS?
Because those invoices usually price in OpenVZ burst memory, 100 Mbps ceilings, or a KYC request that arrives after the first dispute. One dark evening from a DDoS upsell can cost more than a year of Sentry at $72 annual. Cheap on this page means a low invoice without those defects — not the smallest number in a comparison grid.
Sentry or Ranger for a small shop site?
Sentry for a static site or a modest CMS with caching; step to Ranger once Redis, queues, or a staging copy share the machine. The $5.00 list-price gap undercuts the engineering hours you would spend squeezing 4 GB, and Ranger's 2.5 Gbps port also speeds your own backup runs and image builds noticeably.
Is DDoS filtering truly included at $7.50?
Yes. L3/L4 mitigation ships on every plan — VPS, Storage Depot, and dedicated — with no per-attack invoice and no premium for the busy locations. The same filtering applies on the annual term, so the $6.00 effective Sentry rate carries identical protection to the monthly one, and the Storage line inherits it too.
How fast is a VPS ready after payment?
About 60 seconds after the invoice credits. Settlement times depend on the coin: BTC clears at 2 confirmations, typically 10–60 minutes; XMR at 10 blocks; TRC-20 USDT at 19 blocks, often inside 1–3 minutes; XRP at 3 ledgers with no destination tag. The machine boots the moment credit lands, whatever you paid in.
Primary sources
Ready to launch?
Build the box — VPS, storage or bare metal — create the password, pay the invoice that follows.
Sources: VPSbit — Best Cheap No-KYC VPS in 2026 — From $4.80*