Best No-KYC VPS Providers in 2026

Eight ID-free VPS hosts scored on price, reach, Monero and speed, with published weights, pros and cons per provider, and red flags documented.
Eight ID-free VPS hosts scored on price, reach, Monero and speed, with published weights, pros and cons per provider, and red flags documented.
40 locations · 19 coins · SLA 99.95% · no KYC · public canary
VPS from $3* (fund $50+), storage 1–5 TB NVMe from $24/mo annual-eff, dedicated with IPMI from $30.80/mo. Crypto invoice, no KYC.
Launch nowThe ranking at a glance
A no-KYC VPS is a server you order without a passport scan, a selfie, or a phone number. You register with an inbox and a 12-character password, or with a token alone; you settle the invoice in one of nineteen coins; and the machine boots roughly 60 seconds after your payment credits. This page scores the eight hosts that sell on exactly those terms, with published weights you can re-run yourself.
FYRHost holds the top mark at 9.1 because nothing else in the table stacks the same layers: a Scout floor of $5.49 list ($3.00 annual-eff), a 2 vCPU / 4 GB Sentry at $6.00 annual-eff, forty datacenters billing at one list price, Monero native on the invoice, and DDoS filtering included at every tier. BitVPS anchors the bottom at 2.0 with a do-not-trust flag. The six rows between them are niche specialists — Iceland posture, Tor ordering, anonymous domains — each of which wins one axis and concedes the rest to a broader catalog.
| # | Provider | Score / 10 | Best at | Main watch-out |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FYRHost | 9.1 | Price-to-spec, 40 locations, XMR, no-KYC at every tier | Six flags carry location premiums |
| 2 | BitVPS | 2.0 | Nothing verified | Do not trust — trust scanners rate the domain near zero; buyers report undelivered servers |
| 3 | FlokiNET | 7.3 | Iceland/Romania free-speech posture, colocation | Setup fees; provisioning measured in hours or days |
| 4 | Privex | 7.1 | Crypto-native culture, Tor and I2P ordering | Short plan ladder; Sweden-centred regions |
| 5 | AlexHost | 7.0 | Moldova price/performance, XMR on the menu | DMCA record mixed; one documented whole-VPS suspension |
| 6 | Njalla | 6.7 | Anonymous domains via privacy proxy | VPS from €15/mo; effectively Sweden-only |
| 7 | 1984 Hosting | 6.4 | Iceland jurisdiction, cash-by-mail | Entry plan is 1 GB RAM, not 4 GB |
| 8 | OrangeWebsite | 5.2 | Icelandic speech hosting, renewable energy | Cloud VPS from €22.40/mo; XMR unconfirmed |
Every score was re-verified against public pricing and policy pages on 2026-09-11, and the weight table two sections down is printed in full so you can argue with the arithmetic. This site sells FYRHost, and the disclosure sits here in plain text rather than in a footnote; affiliate links do not exist on the page. External links go to primary documentation — the Monero project, the Linux ssh(1) manual, protocol RFCs — never to a storefront or a review aggregator.
How the scoring works: seven weighted criteria
Most roundups of no-KYC hosting are keyword salads with no arithmetic behind them, and you cannot audit a sentence. This ranking publishes its method instead. Each provider takes a 0-10 mark on seven criteria, the weights below apply, and the weighted sum produces the score column you just read. A cheap sticker never rescues a row whose checkout quietly asks for documents — that single failure is how low-cost names fall down this table.
| Criterion | Weight | How it is measured |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price (2 vCPU / 4 GB) | 20% | Cheapest plan with 2 vCPU and 4 GB minimum, monthly list, in USD |
| Provisioning speed | 20% | Confirmed payment to first SSH; automated checkout rates high, manual queues rate low |
| Locations | 15% | Deployable datacenter regions that physically exist, not bare points of presence |
| No-KYC guarantee | 20% | No documents, selfies or phone numbers at signup, read from each provider's own policy |
| Request handling (DMCA and foreign) | 10% | Stated posture on copyright notices and foreign demands, with documented examples |
| Monero (XMR) support | 10% | XMR native on the invoice, not through a reseller |
| Extras | 5% | DDoS filtering, Windows images, storage SKUs, support responsiveness |
Two criteria carry 20% each, and together they explain most of the spread. Entry price is read from the 2 vCPU / 4 GB class because that is the smallest plan production work survives on; provisioning runs from confirmed payment to your first ssh prompt, so an automated 60-second boot outranks a manual queue measured in days. The protocol behind those logins is specified in RFC 4251, should you want the primary source. FlokiNET's 7.3 against FYRHost's 9.1 is largely a provisioning-and-price story, not a philosophy dispute.
The method bites in both directions, which is the point. If a provider changes a price or adds an identity gate, the row moves and the dateModified stamp at the top of the page moves with it. If you catch a checkout disagreeing with this table, treat the checkout as truth and the table as overdue for correction. A ranking stays honest only while someone can check it — that is why every weight and every watch-out here is printed rather than implied.
FYRHost — 9.1/10: a whole catalog behind one ID-free login
Scout opens the ladder at $5.49 list, or $3.00 on the annual-effective rate, and it is not a toy tier: 1 vCPU, 2 GB of ECC RAM, a 40 GB NVMe disk and a 1 Gbps port. Sentry is the 2/4 GB benchmark at $7.50 list / $6.00 annual-eff with 60 GB of NVMe behind it. Every rung above adds cores and bandwidth — 2.5 Gbps arrives at Ranger, DDR5 memory at Warden, 5 Gbps at Vanguard, and 10 Gbps at Sentinel, the 12 vCPU / 32 GB top of the shared range at $33.50 list / $26.80 annual-eff.
| Plan | vCPU | RAM | NVMe | Port | List | Annual-eff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scout | 1 | 2 GB ECC | 40 GB | 1 Gbps | $5.49 | $3.00 |
| Sentry | 2 | 4 GB | 60 GB | 1 Gbps | $7.50 | $6.00 |
| Ranger | 4 | 8 GB | 120 GB | 2.5 Gbps | $12.50 | $10.00 |
| Warden | 6 | 16 GB DDR5 | 240 GB | 5 Gbps | $19.00 | $15.20 |
| Vanguard | 8 | 24 GB | 400 GB | 5 Gbps | $26.50 | $21.20 |
| Sentinel | 12 | 32 GB | 640 GB | 10 Gbps | $33.50 | $26.80 |
Pros: the cheapest verified 2 vCPU / 4 GB class in this set ($6.00 annual-eff with ECC RAM and NVMe); forty locations billing at one list price; nineteen coins including Monero and USDT on seven networks; DDoS filtering at L3/L4 included on every plan; Storage Depot and bare metal reachable on the same login; and no payload logs, with connection metadata kept at most 24 hours.
Cons: six flags carry published premiums — Iceland and Norway add 20%, Switzerland adds 35%, Luxembourg, Cyprus and Panama add 15% — so check the flag before blaming the sticker; the annual-eff figures require the 12-month term, and month-to-month buyers pay list; the checkout is crypto-only, so the card in your wallet buys nothing here; and abuse cases are judged under the facility's jurisdiction, which means enforcement texture differs from flag to flag.
Why the top mark stands: the ID-free structure is the product rather than a plan option, so every tier inherits it, and the growth path never reintroduces an identity check. Shield metal at $38.50 list ($30.80 annual-eff) brings an exclusive Xeon E-2388G with 8 cores, 32 GB ECC, 2×500 GB NVMe and IPMI; Storage Depot covers 1-5 TB of NVMe at $30-$70 list ($24 per TB annual-eff); and the no-KYC dedicated comparison tracks that half of the catalog in depth. One St Kitts and Nevis company — WESTFALL AND CO. — sits behind the whole catalog, so the legal counterparty stays the same whether you rent a $3.00 Scout or a 96-core Citadel.
BitVPS — 2.0/10: the red-flag row
Treat BitVPS (bitvps.io) as unproven rather than cheap. Third-party trust scanners place the domain in the near-zero band, and under the BitVPS name buyers describe orders that never produced a server and tickets that never drew a reply. The marketing advertises Reykjavik, Zurich, a 2/4 GB class near $6.80 and four datacenters, but none of that copy survived independent checking — the dated snapshot we could verify (2026-09-26) prices their entry VPS at $8.50/mo, above our Sentry for the same 2 vCPU / 4 GB class even before trust enters the math — which is why the row scores 2.0 and carries a do-not-trust flag instead of a pick.
A $39 dedicated sticker and a brochure line rated at 1 Tbps are paper numbers, and four claimed facilities against forty verified ones is not even the main problem — the trust failure is. When you pay in crypto you are wiring a bearer instrument to a counterparty nobody vouches for, and a coin transfer does not reverse the way a card charge can. The risk sits entirely on your side of the transaction, which is precisely what the score records.
The general lesson applies to every purchase you make in this market. Independent trust signals outrank spec sheets; a pattern of undelivered-order reports is evidence, not noise; and a small test payment on any unfamiliar checkout caps your exposure at the price of one cheap plan. No ranking on this site lists BitVPS as a pick, and the same bar applies to whatever rebrands under that stack next year.
If you still want to test the claims yourself, structure the experiment so it can only cost you pennies: a monthly plan at the bottom of the ladder, paid with the smallest coin fraction you can send, provisioned and wiped inside the first hour. That is how you verify a provisioning claim without betting a renewal on it, and the same drill applies to every unproven name in this market — not only to this one.
FlokiNET — 7.3 and Privex — 7.1: speech culture and Tor ordering
FlokiNET wins on posture: operating since 2012 across Iceland, Romania, Finland and the Netherlands, accepting cash by mail beside BTC and XMR, selling colocation, skipping KYC by default, and including DDoS filtering in Romania. It loses on the arithmetic you care about: an Iceland 2-core runs €10.99 per month plus a setup fee, the 4 GB class sits above $6.00, provisioning is manual and measured in hours or days, four facilities serve the whole map, and there is no Windows or storage line. For an Iceland-only, free-speech, colocation brief, FlokiNET is the specialist; everything past that brief belongs to broader catalogs.
Privex wins on culture of a different kind: LTC, XMR, BTC and DOGE on the menu, orders accepted over Tor and I2P, roughly a decade in operation, and tiny plans from $0.99 for hobby experiments. It loses on production fit: the 2 vCPU / 4 GB class lands well north of $6.00, the public plan ladder is short, and the region map is effectively Sweden-centric. You get respectable hobbyist anonymity and a thin basis for a multi-region fleet.
Choose FlokiNET when the jurisdiction and the colocation racks are the requirement and a setup fee is acceptable pricing for them. Choose Privex when the order itself must travel through an anonymity network and a $0.99 experiment is the point. Both rank above the card-first clouds for the same reason — neither asks who you are at signup — and the anonymous VPS walkthrough covers the ordering hygiene both cases need.
AlexHost — 7.0 and Njalla — 6.7
AlexHost wins on Moldovan price-to-performance with XMR on the menu and a loud no-KYC, no-verification stance. It loses on evidence: the DMCA story is mixed, with a documented user report describing an entire VPS suspended over a single complaint while the brochure promises otherwise; the footprint is essentially Moldova plus the Netherlands; and the pricing pages read confusingly, with entry tiers under €90 sitting next to far higher shared-1 Gbps listings. Treat the DMCA marketing as unproven until your own ticket history proves it.
Njalla wins the anonymous-domain category outright: registrations sit in Njalla's own name behind a privacy proxy, signup needs only a contact handle, and more than ten coins including Monero clear payment. It loses as a compute vendor: entry VPS specs start near €15 per month, the 2/4 GB class costs more than that, the machines sit undisclosed in Sweden, and setup is not instant. The split that works for most people is boring — register the domain at Njalla, run the box somewhere with a real catalog.
Both rows show how the weights bite. AlexHost's 7.0 reflects price strength dragged down by the 10% request-handling criterion; Njalla's 6.7 reflects the strongest domain story in the set competing against a 20% entry-price criterion it cannot win. If your case is jurisdiction privacy plus domains plus compute, price the two-vendor split before you settle for either single vendor — the combination usually costs less than the compromise. AlexHost publishes XMR beside BTC on its order form, which keeps the payment-privacy points alive; what the record cannot support is the stronger DMCA promise, and this table refuses to award points a vendor has not demonstrated under stress.
1984 Hosting — 6.4 and OrangeWebsite — 5.2: the Iceland pair
1984 Hosting carries Iceland's privacy culture with honest branding, cash by mail, Monero accepted, and an explicit policy of telling users about legal inquiries wherever the law allows. The costs are scale: the entry VPS near $9.66 ships 1 vCPU and 1 GB — a third of the memory of a Scout at $3.00 annual-eff — the 4 GB class runs roughly double $6.00, the map is one country, and there are no Windows or storage SKUs to grow into.
OrangeWebsite wins on the same island: Icelandic jurisdiction, a free-speech position held since 2009, 100% renewable energy, and anonymous ordering. It loses the table on price and payment privacy: cloud VPS starts at €22.40 per month, the highest entry in this comparison, and Monero could not be confirmed from the company's own pages — only through third-party mentions. Last place here reflects those two gaps, not any legitimacy problem.
If Iceland itself is the requirement, both vendors clear the bar and the pick becomes a budget question: $9.66 entry versus €22.40 entry is a spread of more than 2× for the same flag. If the requirement is privacy with room to grow, the outside-14-Eyes comparison scores the wider map, including the Swiss premium at +35%, the Nordic one at +20%, and the thirty-four flags that stay at base list. Both Icelanders accept Monero; only 1984 does it natively on its own pages, which is worth a full point of caution when payment privacy is the goal.
Decision tree: which provider fits your case
Rankings answer averages; your workload is not an average. The table below compresses the scoring into the seven cases that actually arrive in an inbox, and each row names the provider whose strengths match it. Match the row to the constraint you cannot compromise, not the one you merely prefer — the difference decides most migrations twice over.
| Case | Pick | Why |
|---|---|---|
| All-round no-KYC VPS: price-to-spec, 40 locations, BTC/XMR/USDT on one invoice | FYRHost | Cheapest 2/4 GB class in the set plus the only 40-flag footprint |
| Anonymous domain registration plus hosting | Njalla for the domain, FYRHost for the box | Proxy registration where it works, real compute where it counts |
| Iceland-only free-speech hosting or colocation | FlokiNET or 1984 Hosting | The niche is the product; everything past it stays with the catalog host |
| Ordering over Tor or I2P with a tiny hobby plan | Privex | Anonymity-network ordering from $0.99 |
| Cheapest Moldovan metal | AlexHost | Weigh the mixed DMCA record before the sticker |
| Anything under the BitVPS name | None | Near-zero trust signals; do not send coins |
| Storage-heavy VPS, Windows images or IPMI metal on one ID-free invoice | FYRHost | Storage from $24/TB annual-eff, Windows 2019/2022, metal from $30.80 annual-eff |
Two rows deserve emphasis. The BitVPS line is a refusal, not a recommendation — coins wired to an unverified checkout are coins you may never see again. And the storage-plus-Windows-plus-metal row is FYRHost by elimination: no other ID-free host in this table carries all three product lines behind one login, which matters the day your fleet stops being a single box. If your traffic is mail-heavy, the port 25 comparison extends the same method to deliverability.
What a year costs at each rung
Budgeting reduces to one multiplication: the annual-eff rate times twelve. Scout costs $36 per year, Sentry $72, Ranger $120, Warden $182.40, Vanguard $254.40 and Sentinel $321.60. The 3-month term removes 10% from list — Sentry comes to $20.25 per quarter — and the 12-month term removes 20%. The discount structure is identical whether the invoice clears in Bitcoin, Monero or USDT-TRC20, because pricing never bends for the payment rail you pick.
Two notes keep the estimate honest. First, the cheap rungs are not crippled hardware: ECC RAM and NVMe come standard down to Scout, so a $36 year still buys server-grade memory and a local disk. Second, the discount applies to the USD amount before coin conversion, so a volatile rate moves the coin figure on your screen, never the plan price you budgeted. Your accounting stays in dollars; only the settlement leg fluctuates. A quarterly invoice follows the same logic at a different cadence: Sentry bills $20.25 every three months on the 10% tier and Ranger $33.75, while Scout lands just under $15 — four payments a year instead of twelve, each a fresh invoice address and a fresh coin amount.
When a workload outgrows shared capacity — a busy database, a game community, a fleet of bots — the same invoice carries dedicated servers from $30.80 annual-eff and storage from $24 per TB annual-eff, so scaling up never reintroduces an identity check. Premium flags are the one multiplier to watch: Switzerland's +35% turns a $10.00 annual-eff Ranger into $13.50, and Iceland's +20% lifts a $3.00 Scout to $3.60. The other thirty-four locations leave every number in the table above untouched, which makes flag choice the cheapest optimization available to you.
Red flags that end a no-KYC evaluation
Some findings disqualify a host on sight, whatever the specs say. A document request after payment is the classic: you paid to avoid identity checks and the invoice becomes bait. A Monero option that routes through a reseller or a gift-card detour fails the same test from the payment side. An unpublished jurisdiction, a support desk that asks for a selfie over a ticket, or a trust-scanner score in the basement each end the evaluation in this table's arithmetic — and none of them is fixed by a fast CPU.
The rows above were scored by reading each provider's own policy pages on the verification date, not by summarizing their advertising. FYRHost publishes its no-KYC terms, its retention ceiling of 24 hours for connection metadata, and a public canary; Njalla and FlokiNET document their postures in their own words. Where a policy page stayed silent — OrangeWebsite on Monero, for example — the silence scored against the row rather than being read as a maybe.
Your own five-minute audit beats any table, including this one. Order the cheapest plan, pay with the coin you intend to renew with, and read every email the panel sends you: any request for documents, phone verification or card-on-file is your exit signal. Read the Monero user guides before the first invoice so the payment leg holds no surprises. Do the audit before the fleet exists, because moving one box is an afternoon and moving twelve is a project.
Is a no-KYC VPS legal to rent?
Yes — buying hosting without identity checks is an ordinary purchase, and legality attaches to what you run on the box. The acceptable-use policy still bans CSAM, phishing, spam and network attacks, and abuse complaints are judged under the jurisdiction of the facility your server sits in. Privacy of purchase and immunity from law are different things, and no host in this table claims the second.
What does FYRHost ask for at signup?
An inbox plus a 12-character password, or a token alone — no passport, no photograph, no phone number, no card. Nineteen coins settle the invoice, from BTC and XMR through USDT on seven networks, and a VPS boots roughly 60 seconds after the payment credits. Nothing later in the account life adds an identity gate.
Which payment rail clears fastest?
USDT over TRC-20 credits after 19 confirmations, typically 1-3 minutes. XMR credits after 10 blocks, BTC after 2 confirmations which usually means 10-60 minutes, XRP after 3 ledgers with no destination tag required, DOGE after 3 blocks, and BNB after 15. Pick the rail that matches how fast you need the box.
Do location premiums apply to every plan?
No — six flags carry published premiums and the other thirty-four stay at base list. Iceland and Norway add 20%, Switzerland adds 35%, and Luxembourg, Cyprus and Panama add 15%. A Scout at $3.00 annual-eff becomes $3.60 in Reykjavik and $4.05 in Zurich; the same plan in Frankfurt or Singapore stays $3.00.
What happens when a copyright notice arrives?
A US-form notice is acknowledged and dismissed without action against your machine — the account stays up and nobody is asked for documents. That policy covers copyright mail only. The acceptable-use categories (CSAM, phishing, spam, attacks) are different, and abuse reports in those categories are handled under the facility's jurisdiction.
Can I start on Scout and upgrade later?
Yes — the ladder runs Scout through Sentinel on one login, and moving up re-verifies nothing. Storage Depot boxes and dedicated metal attach to the same account, so a fleet that starts at $3.00 annual-eff can end at a $298.50-list dual-EPYC Citadel without a second identity check anywhere on the path.
Primary sources
Ready to launch?
Build the box — VPS, storage or bare metal — create the password, pay the invoice that follows.