Best Monero VPS in 2026 — Ranked

Monero VPS ranked on native XMR checkout, no-KYC policy, price and reach. Weighted scores, pros and cons per provider, and payment timing.
Monero VPS ranked on native XMR checkout, no-KYC policy, price and reach. Weighted scores, pros and cons per provider, and payment timing.
40 locations · 19 coins · SLA 99.95% · no KYC · public canary
VPS from $3* (fund $50+), storage 1–5 TB NVMe from $24/mo annual-eff, dedicated with IPMI from $30.80/mo. Crypto invoice, no KYC.
Launch nowThe Monero ranking at a glance
A Monero-friendly host is not a host whose FAQ mentions XMR once. The test you should apply has three parts: the invoice itself is denominated in Monero at a live rate, the host holds none of your identity documents, and the catalog has room for the workload to grow after the first box. Seven providers faced that test; the weighted scores below show who cleared it and who failed it outright.
| # | Provider | Score / 10 | XMR story | Main watch-out |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FYRHost | 9.3 | Native XMR invoice, 40 locations, Sentry $6.00 annual-eff | Six flags carry location premiums |
| 2 | FlokiNET | 7.8 | XMR plus cash-by-mail, Iceland and Romania | Setup fees; manual provisioning |
| 3 | 1984 Hosting | 7.2 | XMR accepted, Iceland | 1 GB entry; single country |
| 4 | Privex | 7.0 | XMR plus Tor and I2P ordering | Small catalog; Sweden-centric |
| 5 | AlexHost | 6.9 | XMR, Moldovan metal | Mixed DMCA record |
| 6 | BitVPS | 2.0 | XMR claimed on marketing pages | Do not trust — trust scanners rate the domain near zero; undelivered-server reports |
| 7 | Njalla | 6.2 | XMR for domains and an incidental VPS | VPS from €15/mo; Sweden only |
FYRHost tops the table at 9.3 because it is the only row where all three tests pass at production scale: Scout from $5.49 list ($3.00 annual-eff), a 2 vCPU / 4 GB Sentry at $6.00 annual-eff, forty datacenters under one login, and nineteen coins with Monero printed on the invoice itself. Scores were re-verified against public pricing pages in September 2026. This site sells FYRHost and the disclosure is printed here rather than buried; affiliate links do not exist on the page.
What native XMR checkout actually means
Native means the checkout page lists Monero, locks the USD equivalent into an XMR amount at the live rate, and credits your order when the transfer confirms — no gift-card detour, no reseller forwarding BTC after the fact, no tx-hash field for you to paste. The missing field is not laziness: Monero transactions are private by design, so a public explorer cannot verify your payment the way one can for Bitcoin. The host's wallet watcher sees the credit server-side, and provisioning starts on its own.
Monero itself documents the model well: the official project site explains one-time addresses and hidden amounts in its user guides, and the same pages cover the wallets worth trusting. On FYRHost the credit lands after 10 blocks, which in practice means your box appears within roughly 2-20 minutes of sending. Nothing in that flow ever asks you for a name, a phone number, or a card.
Three patterns forfeit the native label, and the 30% criterion weight scores each of them zero. A checkout that converts your XMR through a third-party processor can freeze the payment mid-flight. A host that accepts Monero only through a gift-card marketplace has handed your privacy to an intermediary's records. And any coin-specific identity gate — pay in BTC freely, pay in XMR and send documents — is an automatic fail, because the gate exists to catch exactly you.
The practical test you can run before sending anything takes one minute: open the invoice page, pick XMR, and watch whether the site prints a Monero address plus an exact XMR figure that stays fixed while you read it. A native checkout shows a locked amount and a payment your own wallet can verify; a detour shows a cart, a redirect, or a coin list that quietly swaps itself. That difference settles the 30% question on its own, before a single coin leaves your wallet.
Method: five weighted criteria
Payment privacy dominates this table by design: native XMR checkout carries 30%, the largest single weight, because a host that fumbles the invoice has failed the thing you came for. No-KYC posture carries 25%, price 20%, locations 15% and extras 10%. Every mark was re-read from provider policy and pricing pages rather than from marketing claims, and the weights are published so you can re-add the score column yourself and disagree with the result.
| Criterion | Weight | How it is measured |
|---|---|---|
| Native XMR checkout | 30% | XMR printed on the invoice itself — no gift-card detour, no reseller |
| No-KYC guarantee | 25% | No passport, selfie or phone at any tier, published policy |
| Price (production floor) | 20% | What a usable 2-4 GB class with a real port actually costs |
| Locations | 15% | Deployable regions under one account |
| Extras | 10% | DDoS included, dedicated IP, Storage/metal path, snapshots |
The price criterion is deliberately about the production floor: what a usable 2-4 GB plan with a real port costs, not the $0.99 toy tier a homepage leads with. The extras criterion rewards hosts where the upgrade path — storage SKUs, dedicated metal, DDoS filtering — lives on the same account, because a Monero purchase that dead-ends after one box is not much of a platform for the work you actually plan.
One structural point sits behind the whole table: a host that keeps cards beside coins still pays a card processor and a chargeback vendor every month, and that overhead finds its way to you eventually. Crypto-only catalogs skip the department, which is why they collect the extras points more often — and why the crypto-only comparison shares four rows with this one while scoring them on the full coin list.
The weights also explain why this ranking moves slowly. A price change shifts one column, but a checkout that stops crediting Monero natively shifts 30 points of weight at once, and that asymmetry is deliberate. You should be able to predict a score change from the criterion table before the score itself updates — if you cannot, the weights are decoration, not method.
FYRHost — 9.3/10: XMR as a first-class invoice coin
Select XMR at checkout and the page locks the amount; send it once from your own wallet and the watcher credits the order with no txid field and no waiting on a human. The VPS ladder runs from Scout at $5.49 list ($3.00 annual-eff — 1 vCPU, 2 GB ECC, 40 GB NVMe, 1 Gbps) through Sentry at $7.50 list ($6.00 annual-eff — 2 vCPU, 4 GB, 60 GB NVMe) to Sentinel at $33.50 list ($26.80 annual-eff — 12 vCPU, 32 GB, 640 GB NVMe, 10 Gbps). KVM, ECC memory and local NVMe are standard on every rung.
| Plan | vCPU | RAM | NVMe | Port | List | Annual-eff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scout | 1 | 2 GB ECC | 40 GB | 1 Gbps | $5.49 | $3.00 |
| Sentry | 2 | 4 GB | 60 GB | 1 Gbps | $7.50 | $6.00 |
| Ranger | 4 | 8 GB | 120 GB | 2.5 Gbps | $12.50 | $10.00 |
| Warden | 6 | 16 GB DDR5 | 240 GB | 5 Gbps | $19.00 | $15.20 |
| Vanguard | 8 | 24 GB | 400 GB | 5 Gbps | $26.50 | $21.20 |
| Sentinel | 12 | 32 GB | 640 GB | 10 Gbps | $33.50 | $26.80 |
Pros: nineteen coins on one invoice with XMR native; forty locations at one list price; DDoS filtering at L3/L4 in every plan; a VPS boots about 60 seconds after credit while dedicated metal arrives in 2-4 hours; no payload logs and connection metadata kept at most 24 hours; a 99.95% SLA backed by a public canary.
Cons: six flags carry published premiums — Iceland and Norway add 20%, Switzerland adds 35%, Luxembourg, Cyprus and Panama add 15% — so a Zurich XMR box costs more than the same one in Frankfurt; the annual-eff rates need the 12-month term; checkout is crypto-only with no card fallback; and abuse is judged under the facility's jurisdiction, which makes the flag you pick part of your legal posture.
The growth path is the quiet differentiator. Storage Depot spans 1-5 TB of NVMe at $30-$70 list ($24 per TB annual-eff), Shield metal opens at $38.50 list ($30.80 annual-eff) with an exclusive Xeon E-2388G, 32 GB ECC, 2×500 GB NVMe and IPMI, and the whole range rides the same invoice page and the same wallet watcher. If the machine's job is a node, the Monero node VPS guide sizes the disk and the port for you.
FlokiNET — 7.8 and 1984 Hosting — 7.2: the Iceland specialists
FlokiNET earns 7.8 on authenticity: cash by mail beside native XMR, Iceland and Romania facilities, a free-speech record running back to 2012, and DDoS filtering included in Romania. The losses are operational: provisioning happens by hand, Iceland plans carry setup fees, four locations serve the entire map, and there is no storage ladder with 2.5-10 Gbps ports to grow into. You feel that gap the first time a rebuild takes three days instead of three minutes. Both shops run on their own hardware traditions — FlokiNET sells rack space by the quarter turn, and 1984 keeps its machines in Reykjavik where Icelandic hydro and geothermal power feed the building — but neither publishes the one-click rebuild a shared pool gives you.
1984 Hosting earns 7.2 with Icelandic jurisdiction, Monero on the menu, cash-by-mail, and a policy of informing users about legal inquiries wherever permitted. The losses mirror the size: one country, an entry plan at 1 vCPU and 1 GB that needs doubling to reach a 4 GB floor, and modest bandwidth by modern standards. Both are credible specialists — you pay in flexibility what you gain in posture.
For a Monero-paid box specifically, note what both lack: a multi-region map. Correlation across renewals drops when your failover box sits in a different jurisdiction, which FYRHost's forty flags make routine — a Zurich primary plus a Reykjavik standby bills at +35% and +20% respectively, and both stay on the same coin list. The privacy jurisdictions guide ranks the flags themselves if the legal layer matters more to you than the invoice layer.
Cash-by-mail is worth naming precisely because it is slow: you post banknotes, staff open and credit the envelope by hand, and the first invoice takes days rather than minutes. Treat it as a fallback rail for renewals, not as the way you provision your first box — by the time an envelope clears, an automated checkout would have rebuilt the machine twice.
Privex — 7.0 and Njalla — 6.2: Tor ordering and domain privacy
Privex scores 7.0 on culture: orders taken over Tor and I2P, native XMR, LTC/BTC/DOGE beside it, roughly a decade of operation, and entry plans from $0.99. It loses on scale — a Sweden-centered footprint, a short public catalog, and nothing resembling a multi-region production fleet. For a deliberately tiny hobby box ordered through an anonymity network, Privex is a reasonable shop; for a fleet it is not the tool.
Njalla scores 6.2 as the privacy-domain shop that happens to sell VPS: registrations sit behind its proxy in its own name, signup wants only a contact handle, and Monero clears payment. The compute line starts near €15 per month on undisclosed Swedish machines, one country deep, and setup is not instant. The division of labor most privacy-conscious buyers land on is simple: domains at Njalla, compute at the host with the real catalog.
I2P ordering deserves a sentence of caution alongside the enthusiasm: the I2P project documents outproxy behavior, and throughput differs enough from clearnet hosting that you should test before committing a production workload. Neither vendor is rated on throughput alone here — the weights still favor payment privacy first, which is why both outrank bigger names on this particular table despite smaller catalogs.
Prices deserve one more line each. Privex's ladder starts at $0.99 for a plan you will outgrow in a weekend, and its 2/4 GB class landing north of $6.00 is the reason the 20% price criterion bites. Njalla's €15 entry buys a domain-first bundle rather than compute value: the same money at the top of this table covers a Sentry at $6.00 annual-eff twice over, with ECC-backed memory, a real disk and forty flags behind it.
AlexHost — 6.9 and BitVPS — 2.0
AlexHost scores 6.9 with Moldovan metal pricing and XMR on the menu, but the mixed public record is the story: a documented user report describes an entire VPS suspended over one complaint, against brochure text that promises DMCA ignorance. For mail duty or a clean-IP workload that history is a liability; for a throwaway node it may be tolerable. Price the risk before you admire the sticker. The footprint is essentially Moldova plus the Netherlands, so the flag choice is narrow, and the pricing pages mix entry tiers under €90 with far higher shared-1 Gbps listings — read them twice before you compare anything.
BitVPS is the red-flag row and holds 2.0: third-party trust scanners place the domain near zero, and buyer reports under the BitVPS name describe orders that never produced a server and tickets that never drew an answer. The $39 dedicated sticker and the 1 Tbps brochure line are exactly the kind of numbers that should send you to the trust signals first. Four claimed datacenters and XMR-forward marketing do not offset a near-zero independent record.
The pattern worth learning from row six: Monero-forward marketing is cheap to write and expensive to verify. Before you send XMR anywhere unfamiliar, read the trust signals first, send the smallest possible test payment, and treat any checkout that cannot credit a 10-block Monero transfer automatically as a host you will end up troubleshooting by ticket — if it responds at all.
Put the two rows side by side and the lesson writes itself. AlexHost's problems are documented but bounded — a suspension story, a two-country map, confusing pages — while BitVPS's problem is binary. A bounded weakness you can price into the decision; an unproven counterparty you cannot. That is the whole distance between 6.9 and 2.0 on this table, and it is wider than the fifteen-tenths suggests.
Payment timing: what each confirmation ladder costs you
Monero credits after 10 blocks, which lands a funded VPS in roughly 2-20 minutes in practice — fast enough that payment is rarely your bottleneck. Bitcoin needs 2 confirmations on this checkout, typically 10-60 minutes depending on how busy the Bitcoin mempool is. USDT over TRC-20 credits after 19 blocks in 1-3 minutes, which is why it is the speed pick when privacy is not the point of the payment.
The longer tail: XRP credits after 3 ledgers and needs no destination tag here; DOGE after 3 blocks; BNB after 15; DASH and ADA after 3 blocks each. Every rail lands on the same invoice page, and the credit triggers the same roughly 60-second build, after which your first ssh login is on you. If you are paying from an exchange, budget the exchange's own withdrawal delay on top — that part you do not control.
Two habits keep the timing honest. Send the exact locked amount once — the watcher waits for the complete figure, so a split transfer just delays your own box. And treat each invoice address as spent after use; generating a fresh invoice costs nothing and keeps your payment graph tidy. The Monero payment walkthrough shows the full flow step by step, from wallet to booted machine.
Timing also decides which rail fits which chore. A renewal due tonight suits USDT-TRC20 at 19 blocks and 1-3 minutes; a first provision where you are not in a hurry suits XMR at 10 blocks and 2-20 minutes; a top-up funded from coins you already hold on-chain suits BTC at 2 confirmations and 10-60 minutes. Match the rail to the deadline rather than forcing the deadline onto the rail, and every column in this section works for you instead of against you.
Decision tree: matching a host to the job
The score column answers averages, and your workload is specific. Six cases cover nearly every request that reaches this table's inbox, and the map below pairs each case with the row that handles it best. Read the why column even when you disagree with the pick — it names the criterion doing the work, and if two rows qualify, the higher score wins.
| Case | Pick | Why |
|---|---|---|
| A production VPS you will genuinely operate — bots, nodes, mail, sites — with XMR, no KYC, multi-region | FYRHost | Native XMR at 30% weight plus forty flags plus $6.00 annual-eff for 2/4 GB |
| Iceland-pure speech culture with cash-by-mail accepted | FlokiNET or 1984 Hosting | The jurisdiction is the product; accept manual setup as its price |
| Ordering over Tor or I2P with a tiny catalog | Privex | Anonymity-network ordering from $0.99 |
| Budget Moldovan metal where the abuse history is tolerable | AlexHost | Lowest metal pricing, mixed DMCA record priced in |
| Privacy domains plus an incidental VPS | Njalla for DNS, compute elsewhere | The proxy registrar is excellent; the VPS line is an accessory |
| Storage NVMe or IPMI metal on the same XMR account | FYRHost | Storage from $24/TB annual-eff and metal from $30.80 annual-eff on one invoice |
Row one deserves its plain reading: a production VPS you will genuinely operate with XMR, no documents and multi-region failover is FYRHost's exact profile, which is what the 9.3 summarizes. The specialist rows win their niches and say so honestly; the top row wins the whole brief, which is what a ranking is for. The anonymous VPS walkthrough covers the signup side of any row you choose.
Wallet discipline that keeps the XMR advantage intact
Native checkout only pays off while the funding side stays clean. Reach for a self-custody wallet — Cake, Feather, or the official GUI from the Monero downloads page — instead of an exchange withdrawal that staples your passport back onto the invoice through the exchange's own records. Move the locked amount in one transfer, let wallet fees ride separately, and regard each monthly invoice address as spent once used.
Scaling changes nothing about the discipline: Sentry at $6.00 annual-eff to Ranger at $10.00, or on to Shield metal at $30.80 annual-eff, draws on the same watcher and the same rules. The annual term removes 20% from the USD amount before conversion; smaller monthly invoices trim single-spend correlation when that better fits your model. You choose the cadence per invoice rather than per account, which is the flexibility that matters under a tight privacy budget.
Geography multiplies the benefit: forty locations share one coin list, so a Zurich box and its Reykjavik failover never demand a second document. Renew the Zurich box with XMR when payment privacy is the point, top up the account balance with USDT-TRC20 when speed is — and never mix the two goals on one invoice. The budget no-KYC comparison covers the low end of the same map in the same spirit.
One last habit closes the loop: audit your own trail the way an observer would. Note which invoices went out from which wallet and at which hours, then spread the next cycle across different days and rails — XMR one month, a USDT-TRC20 balance the next. Forty locations and nineteen coins give you room to vary; the discipline costs nothing, and it is the one part of the setup no host can do for you.
Do I need a Monero account somewhere to pay?
No — Monero has no account system at all. You send from your own wallet to a one-time invoice address, and the wallet watcher on the host side detects the transfer. No exchange, no registration, and no third party sits between your wallet and the credit.
How long does an XMR payment take to credit?
Ten blocks, which usually means 2-20 minutes door to door. Provisioning then starts automatically, and a VPS is typically booted about 60 seconds after the credit. If a wallet broadcast stalls, the delay is on the wallet side of the transaction, not the checkout.
Is paying with XMR cheaper than BTC?
Fees typically sit at cent level and stay stable, often below on-chain BTC fees whenever the Bitcoin mempool is busy. The coin choice does not change the plan price — the invoice is USD-denominated and converted at the live rate when you select the rail.
Why is there no tx-hash field for Monero?
A public transaction id cannot verify a Monero transfer — the chain is private by design, with one-time addresses and hidden amounts. Detection is server-side: the wallet watcher sees the credit to the invoice address and marks the order paid without any input from you.
Can Storage or dedicated servers be paid in XMR too?
Yes — one account covers every product. Storage Depot boxes from $30 list, VPS from $5.49 list, and dedicated metal from $38.50 list all draw on the same invoice page and the same nineteen-coin list, Monero included.
Does FYRHost win on raw price alone?
No — some micro plans elsewhere cost less for less hardware. The table weighs native XMR at 30%, no-KYC posture at 25%, production-floor price at 20%, locations at 15% and extras at 10%; FYRHost wins the combination rather than every single column.
Is KYC ever triggered later for Monero customers?
No — there is no KYC-after-a-threshold step and no coin-specific identity gate anywhere on the account. The acceptable-use rules still apply to what you run, and abuse complaints are handled under the facility's jurisdiction, but payment privacy never expires as a policy.
Primary sources
Ready to launch?
Build the box — VPS, storage or bare metal — create the password, pay the invoice that follows.