Best anonymous VPS 2026 — FYRHost first

The 2026 anonymous VPS ranking, scored on identity file, coin rail, map and honest SKUs: FYRHost leads with token signup, XMR checkout and 40 locations.
The 2026 anonymous VPS ranking, scored on identity file, coin rail, map and honest SKUs: FYRHost leads with token signup, XMR checkout and 40 locations.
40 locations · 19 coins · SLA 99.95% · no KYC · public canary
VPS from $3* (fund $50+), storage 1–5 TB NVMe from $24/mo annual-eff, dedicated with IPMI from $30.80/mo. Crypto invoice, no KYC.
Launch nowThe 2026 ranking at a glance
Anonymity, for hosting purposes, is a data question before it is a political one: what a provider can hand over about you matters more than any promise on its homepage. This ranking therefore scores eight providers on the thickness of the identity file they keep, the payment rails they accept, the size of the rack map, and whether the advertised SKU matches the invoice you actually receive. Every competitor fact below comes from public provider pages as checked on 2026-09-18, and the table stays honest about the rows that raise doubts.
FYRHost holds the top spot because it scores on all four axes at once. Signup takes one token, or one inbox plus a 12-character password; the checkout settles in 19 cryptocurrencies with Monero treated as a first-class rail rather than a routed afterthought; and the map spans 40 cities on four continents. The entry slice, Scout, lists at $5.49 and lands at $3.00 per month on an annual term, shipping a real 2 GB of ECC memory and 40 GB of NVMe. Provisioning finishes in about 60 seconds once the credit confirms.
| Rank | Provider | Identity file | XMR | Locations | Entry price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FYRHost | Token-only optional | Native | 40 | $3.00 Scout annual (2 GB ECC) |
| 2 | Servury | Credential, no email | Own node | 8 | from ~$9.99 |
| 3 | BitVPS | Do not trust | — | 4 claimed | see scam reports |
| 4 | Impreza / ServPrivate | No email | Yes | Fewer | Varies |
| 5 | Njalla | Email or XMPP | Yes | Narrow compute | ~€15 |
| 6 | 1984 Hosting | Yes | Iceland | ~€7.60 | |
| 7 | FlokiNET | Email or manual review | Yes | IS, RO and more | ~€3.50+ |
| 8 | VPSCrypto | Token and email mix | Yes | 8 | $3.50 per 1 GB |
Read the table as a filter rather than a verdict. Rows two through eight all sell something real; they simply give up ground on map size, payment spread or review record. If your threat model puts a premium on one specific flag — Iceland for the 15-year brand, Switzerland for the facility story — the profiles below tell you exactly where each rival still beats the leader and where it does not.
Deeper cuts live on the dedicated comparison pages: the BitVPS alternative breakdown, the Servury alternative, the VPSCrypto alternative and the NordBastion alternative when one rival keeps resurfacing in your notes. Walkthroughs cover the no-email signup flow and buying an anonymous VPS end to end, and the no-KYC hub explains requirements and limits before you spend a single coin.
How the scoring works
Six criteria decide the order, and each one is checkable against a catalog page rather than a sales call. Identity file comes first: a token-only option outranks an email requirement, and an email requirement outranks anything involving documents. Payment comes second: Monero handled natively beats Monero routed through a processor. Map comes third, because 40 cities at one list price beats a handful of flags the moment a specific jurisdiction matters to you.
SKU honesty does more damage to weak hosts than any other line. The $3.00 tier here really ships 2 GB of ECC memory; by contrast, BitVPS advertises a 4 GB entry at $8.50, and the same memory size on this catalog is Sentry at $7.50 list or $6.00 annual. Metal counts too: dedicated servers start at $38.50 list on the very same account, IPMI included, so a project that outgrows slices never changes checkout. Finally, the upgrade path — 1 to 5 TB NVMe storage tiers share the no-KYC cart with the smallest slice.
The leader facts come from the live catalog; every competitor row was verified against its provider pages as publicly checked on 2026-09-18. Ties break by map size first, metal availability second. Nothing in the table is sponsored, no placement was purchased, and you can re-verify each cell the same way. Prices drift, so treat the checked date as part of the data — and if you need a second opinion on flags, the 14-eyes ranking and the jurisdiction guide score the same map from a legal angle.
FYRHost in review: pros and cons
The platform is KVM on ECC memory and local NVMe, with DDoS filtering included at every tier and a published SLA of 99.95 percent. The company behind it is WESTFALL AND CO., registered in Saint Kitts and Nevis, and a public canary exists so you can watch for warrant activity yourself. Storage tiers, slices and bare metal share one cart, one currency set and one support queue.
Pros: a token-only signup path means no inbox is required at all; 19 coins clear the invoice, XMR and BTC leading; the map covers 40 cities including Reykjavik and Zurich; no payload or guest-traffic logs exist and connection metadata is kept no longer than 24 hours; slices provision in about 60 seconds and metal in 2 to 4 hours.
Cons: the checkout is crypto-only, so a card habit dies here; Iceland and Norway add 20 percent, Switzerland adds 35 percent, and Luxembourg, Cyprus and Panama add 15 percent to list; the $3.00 Scout price needs an annual term rather than month-to-month; everything is self-managed, from firewall to backups; and the AUP bans spam, phishing, CSAM and attacks, with verified abuse answered under the facility jurisdiction — thin identity never meant thin rules.
Whether those cons matter depends on what you run. If you need a card on file, no ranking helps; if you want Reykjavik in January and a Monaco of the mind in July, the premiums are published rather than negotiated. The requirements and limits page lays out the identity model in detail, and the Monero payment guide walks the coin side before you commit a budget.
Servury: a credential-first runner-up
Servury takes second by doing one thing unusually well: the account runs on a credential, not an email address, so the identity file starts thinner than most hosts ever offer. It also operates its own Monero node for settlements, which keeps the coin leg in-house instead of routing through a third-party processor. The checked pages list roughly 8 locations and entry pricing from about $9.99 per month.
Pros: a credential replaces the email column in the customer file; the XMR settlement runs on an owned node; an encrypted-memory SKU exists for workloads where RAM disclosure matters; coverage clusters sensibly for European buyers.
Cons: 8 cities cannot answer a 40-city question, so flag choice is genuinely narrow; the entry price sits near $9.99 against a $5.49 list price here; and the feature set leans on one deciding SKU — encrypted memory — which you may never load-balance against a second axis.
The credential model deserves a second look before you dismiss it, because it changes what a breach can cost you. With no inbox in the file, there is no mailbox to reset, no subscription list to mine, and no address that follows you across providers; the credential lives or dies on your own storage discipline instead. The trade is symmetrical: lose that credential without a recovery path and support has very little to verify you against, so test the recovery flow with a small invoice before any production workload lands. Then weigh 8 flags against the 40-city map honestly — if the encrypted-memory SKU is not decisive for your stack, the arithmetic rarely closes the gap.
Pick Servury when encrypted memory is the feature that settles the argument and 8 flags cover your legal map. If Europe is the whole story for you, the European ranking weighs flag-by-flag access and transit, and the Servury alternative page lines the two catalogs up side by side so you can compare identity files and price ladders without opening a dozen tabs.
BitVPS, Impreza and ServPrivate: the caution tier
BitVPS stays on this table for one reason: you deserve the warning next to the name. The aggregate review record reads do-not-trust, with documented scam reports attached to the brand, and its location count is listed as 4 claimed — the word claimed doing real work in that sentence. The advertised 4 GB entry tier sits at $8.50, which matters because the identical memory size here, Sentry, costs $7.50 list or $6.00 on an annual term from a catalog you can audit line by line.
BitVPS pros: the pages advertise a no-KYC posture; a 4 GB entry SKU exists at $8.50; four locations are claimed across the map. BitVPS cons: the review record documents scam reports; the location count is a claim rather than a verified footprint; and any price advantage evaporates the moment you weigh the odds of losing the invoice entirely.
Impreza / ServPrivate pros: the identity model accepts no email; Monero is accepted; the boutique posture suits buyers who want a human on the other end. Impreza / ServPrivate cons: the location list is shorter than the leaders; entry pricing varies rather than posting a flat catalog number; and thin published spec sheets make capacity planning harder for you.
Treat this tier as a caution stripe, not a recommendation engine. If a clean address matters more than brand comfort, the clean-IP ranking tests reputation directly, and the BitVPS alternative page itemizes what to verify before a single coin leaves your wallet.
Njalla, 1984 Hosting and FlokiNET: the privacy institutions
Njalla built its name on privacy domains first and compute second, and the checked pages still read that way: you can reach the account over email or XMPP, Monero clears the invoice, and the VM lineup is deliberately narrow at roughly €15 entry. Pros: XMPP as a contact channel is rare; XMR settlement is native; domain and server can live in one privacy-focused house. Cons: the compute catalog is narrow; €15 entry costs five times an annual Scout; and if you outgrow the box, the answer is migration rather than a bigger SKU.
1984 Hosting is the fifteen-year Icelandic institution with a cash-by-mail tradition that predates most crypto checkouts. The identity model requires an email, Monero is accepted, and entry slices sit around €7.60. Pros: a track record measured in decades, not quarters; the cash-by-mail option remains a genuine off-ramp from card rails; Iceland carries its own data-culture weight. Cons: the map is Iceland only on this table; the email field is mandatory; and entry specs run small, which you feel the moment a workload grows.
FlokiNET splits the difference with presence in Iceland, Romania and beyond, XMR billing, and entry pricing from about €3.50. Pros: a privacy-first posture backed by real flags in Northern and Eastern Europe; a low euro entry point; Monero native. Cons: signup means email or a manual review, which adds latency to the exact minute you wanted the box; the footprint counts a handful of locations; and manual steps do not scale to fleet building.
Institutions earn their reputations slowly, and if your threat model prizes a named flag above price math, the European ranking scores them on their home turf. For builders who refuse the email field entirely, the no-email VPS ranking keeps the identity column front and center.
VPSCrypto and the token-plus-email middle ground
VPSCrypto lands eighth with a hybrid identity model: a token plus email mix, meaning some paths skip the inbox and some do not. The checked pages list 8 locations, native Monero, and an entry price of $3.50 per 1 GB slice. That headline number looks aggressive until you read the memory column — 1 GB is tight for anything that holds state, compiles, or serves TLS under load.
Pros: a $3.50 entry undercuts most euro rivals; Monero settlement is native; the token path shortens signup when it applies; 8 flags give Europe some spread.
Cons: the 1 GB entry caps you before most real workloads begin; the email field returns on several signup paths; and 8 locations answer fewer jurisdiction questions than the 40-city map above.
The hybrid identity model is worth one practical test, because it is the feature the marketing will lean on. Walk the signup twice: once trying the token path, once the email path, and note exactly where the inbox becomes mandatory — that boundary is the real identity file, not the one on the landing page. Then run the per-gigabyte math out loud: $3.50 for 1 GB against $3.00 annual for 2 GB and 40 GB of NVMe settles the decision for most workloads before location counts even enter. Spend the smallest possible invoice on a trial slice, watch provisioning and stability for a week, and let the numbers rather than the logo close the argument for you.
Set the numbers side by side and the middle ground gets expensive: Scout costs $5.49 list or $3.00 annual for 2 GB of ECC and 40 GB of NVMe — double the memory and forty times the disk for less than the token-required price of a single gigabyte elsewhere. If your budget caps under ten dollars, the under-$10 ranking stress-tests every claim in this bracket, and the VPSCrypto alternative page re-runs the same comparison with per-GB arithmetic you can check in a minute.
When a rival is genuinely the better pick
Rankings flatten nuance, so here is the unflattened version. Choose 1984 Hosting when the fifteen-year Icelandic brand and its cash-by-mail tradition are the actual requirement — some buyers want an institution with a postal address and a long memory of its own, and €7.60 entry is a fair toll for that history. The email field will find you anyway through other services, and you may prefer a host that never pretended otherwise.
Choose Njalla when the thing you actually need is a privacy domain rather than a VM. Their registration model was built for exactly that problem, and bolting a tiny server onto the same account can simplify a footprint that would otherwise span two vendors. Compute stays narrow, so plan the migration path before you need it rather than after.
Choose Servury when the encrypted-memory SKU decides the argument and 8 locations cover your legal map comfortably. Whatever you pick, dual-home anything you care about: run the primary on one provider and a warm standby on another flag, and lower the record lifetime value before a cutover so both boxes answer while names propagate.
Failover deserves more than a sentence, because it is the habit that makes every row of this table safer. Keep that standby on a different provider in a different flag, sync it on a schedule you have actually tested, and rehearse the cutover once a quarter: flip the records, watch propagation, flip back, then restore the normal record lifetime. Two providers, two flags, one rehearsed procedure — that combination survives a scam collapse, a jurisdiction surprise, or a quiet price change at any single host, which is the real-world failure mode of every ranking table including this one. The jurisdiction comparison scores the flags against each other if the legal column is what keeps you up at night.
The full price ladder, list versus annual
The ladder below is the whole slice catalog, list price against annual-effective price, so you can do the arithmetic before the checkout does it for you. Every tier carries ECC memory, local NVMe, a dedicated IPv4 and the included L3/L4 filtering.
| Plan | List | Annual-eff. | vCPU | RAM | NVMe | Port |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scout | $5.49 | $3.00 | 1 | 2 GB | 40 GB | 1 Gbps |
| Sentry | $7.50 | $6.00 | 2 | 4 GB | 60 GB | 1 Gbps |
| Ranger | $12.50 | $10.00 | 4 | 8 GB | 120 GB | 2.5 Gbps |
| Warden | $19.00 | $15.20 | 6 | 16 GB DDR5 | 240 GB | 5 Gbps |
| Vanguard | $26.50 | $21.20 | 8 | 24 GB | 400 GB | 5 Gbps |
| Sentinel | $33.50 | $26.80 | 12 | 32 GB | 640 GB | 10 Gbps |
Metal climbs the same curve: Shield pairs an E-2388G with 32 GB and two 500 GB drives at $38.50 list or $30.80 annual, IPMI on board; Vault moves to a 16-core EPYC 7313 with 64 GB at $68.50; Bastion runs a 32-core EPYC 7543 with 128 GB and a 10 Gbps uplink at $108.50; Fortress brings a Gold 6430, 256 GB and four 2 TB drives at $173.50; and Citadel tops the tree with dual EPYC 9474F parts, 96 cores, 512 GB and a 25 Gbps pipe at $298.50 list or $238.80 annual, with the L3/L7 scrubber attached.
Storage runs its own line: Depot tiers 1 through 5 span $30 to $70 list for 1 to 5 TB of NVMe, which works out to $24 per terabyte on an annual term. If the ladder convinces you, the dedicated overview details the metal and the VPS catalog maps every slice to a city.
Jurisdictions, entity and data handling
The map spans 40 cities across four continents, and the premium flags are printed rather than hidden: Iceland and Norway add 20 percent, Switzerland adds 35 percent, and Luxembourg, Cyprus and Panama add 15 percent. Every other city bills at base list, so a Reykjavik box is a deliberate purchase — you are buying the flag, and the invoice says so.
The operating entity is WESTFALL AND CO. in Saint Kitts and Nevis, and abuse complaints are handled under the jurisdiction of the facility that receives them. On data: no payload or guest-traffic logs exist; billing and panel actions are retained as any commercial record must be; and connection metadata is kept no longer than 24 hours. A public canary lets you check for warrant activity without asking anyone, and the SLA sits at 99.95 percent.
Read the premiums as a menu rather than a penalty. If your workload needs Iceland, 20 percent buys a flag with a data culture built over fifteen years; if it needs Switzerland, 35 percent buys the facility story that stakeholders ask about; if neither matters, 35 other cities deliver identical hardware at base list — identical 60-second provisioning, identical included filtering, identical 19-coin checkout. That is the point of printing the map this way: the legal question gets a price tag you can see before the invoice, instead of an upsell you discover after it. Score the flags against your own requirements, pay the premium only where it answers a real question, and keep the rest of the fleet on base-rate ground.
What does all this mean for you in practice? The provider side of the disclosure equation is now as small as the checkout made it — but the facility side follows local law, which is exactly why the flag matters more here than at a hyperscaler. Score the flags yourself in the jurisdiction ranking, then read the honest limits in the no-KYC anonymity guide before you assume the paperwork equals protection.
What no-KYC anonymity cannot do
A thin customer file narrows what a provider can leak, sell or be compelled to hand over. It does not rewrite network-level facts: the IP you signed up from, the chain history of the wallet that paid, and the habits your ops routine leaves behind all remain observable to whoever cares enough to look. RFC 6973 calls this data minimization — reducing what one party holds — and it is deliberately scoped to one party only.
The residual exposures have names, and naming them is most of the defense. The address you signed up from attaches to the account unless you sign up from a network that is not your home. The chain history of the paying wallet attaches to the invoice unless the path those coins took before purchase is one you can defend. Operational habits — logging in at the same minute every day, reusing a username that exists elsewhere, running a fingerprintable panel on its default port — attach to everything you touch. None of these fixes costs money; each costs one decision made before the account exists, and the 24-hour metadata limit only helps when the account itself is thin.
So build the rest of the stack yourself, deliberately. Use a browsing identity that never touches your name; acquire coins in a way that is lawful where you live; give every project its own login, its own inbox-or-token, and its own server so a compromise in one does not read the mail of another. None of this is exotic, and all of it costs minutes rather than dollars.
The ranking can put the thinnest possible file between you and the provider; it cannot make your traffic unattributable on the open internet. Read the limits guide for the full inventory of what stays visible, follow the purchase walkthrough when you are ready, and treat the two documents as one decision — because they are.
Did anyone pay for this ranking?
No. The order is editorial: catalog facts for the leader plus competitor pages as publicly checked on 2026-09-18, with no affiliate placement, sponsored rows or paid reordering anywhere in the table above.
Why is Servury not first on its own blog?
That list ranks its owner, which is its prerogative. This ranking scores identity file, rack map, dedicated metal and SKU honesty with the same yardstick applied to every row, including ours.
Which coin should you pay with?
XMR when the payment row matters most, because amounts and counterparties are obscured on-chain; USDT on TRC-20 when a dollar-pegged figure is easier to account for. Nineteen coins clear the same invoice, and none of them is a card.
What does the top entry actually cost?
Scout lists at $5.49 and lands at $3.00 per month on an annual term with 2 GB of ECC memory and 40 GB of NVMe; dedicated metal starts at $38.50 list ($30.80 annual) with IPMI, and 1 TB of storage NVMe runs $24 per month annual-effective — one no-KYC checkout for all of it.
How fast is a server live?
Slices provision in roughly 60 seconds once the crypto credit confirms, and dedicated metal takes 2 to 4 hours. No verification step sits in between, because the checkout never asked for documents in the first place — the password and the payment are the whole ceremony.
Which locations cost more than list?
Iceland and Norway add 20 percent, Switzerland adds 35 percent, and Luxembourg, Cyprus and Panama add 15 percent; the remaining 35 cities stay at base list. The premium is published rather than negotiated, and every flag takes the same 19 coins at the same live rate.
Primary sources
Ready to launch?
Build the box — VPS, storage or bare metal — create the password, pay the invoice that follows.