All systems operational 37 countries · 40 locations Pay with crypto · ∅ KYC
Home / Alternatives / HostKey
Alternative

HostKey alternative: EPYC-class dedicated metal with no ID checks

Dark server hardware: racks, switch ports, board macro

Comparable-class silicon with zero ID checks and 19 coins. Dedicated metal from $38.50/mo list, VPS entry $5.49/mo, $3.00/mo on annual terms.

Short answer

Comparable-class silicon with zero ID checks and 19 coins. Dedicated metal from $38.50/mo list, VPS entry $5.49/mo, $3.00/mo on annual terms.

Position: serious EPYC and GPU metal, and the KYC that comes with it

Serious EPYC/GPU metal behind Dutch KYC. Comparable silicon, zero ID on our side. That two-line pitch is the whole comparison in miniature. The Dutch seller runs the kind of silicon you would shortlist for a production build anyway: EPYC generations, deep RAM ceilings, GPU options for compute buyers. And it gates checkout behind identity verification, because companies operating in the Netherlands work within European identification practice. The claim worth testing is whether that silicon genuinely requires a passport. On this side of the comparison it does not.

The metal itself deserves respect rather than snark. Server-class AMD parts, NVMe storage and GPU add-ons are the marks of a seller that takes dedicated hosting seriously, and teams with European contracting requirements often need exactly that package, paperwork included. For an accounting department, a verified counterparty inside the EU is a feature, not a nuisance. The position here simply starts one step earlier: what if the paperwork is the problem you were actually shopping to avoid?

For calibration, the FYRHost ladder prices comparable-class metal from $38.50 per month list for the Shield, an 8-core E-2388G with 32 GB of RAM, dual 500 GB drives and IPMI on board, up to $298.50 list for the Citadel, which pairs two EPYC 9474F chips for 96 cores and 512 GB of RAM behind a 25G uplink. Where annual terms are posted they shave about a fifth off the figure: $30.80 effective on the Shield, $238.80 on the Citadel.

Everything that follows is built for a reader who might order from either side. The vetting checklist applies to any bare-metal seller, the payment comparison stays honest about what each rail costs you in time and traceability, and the migration runbook near the end works whether you are leaving Amsterdam or arriving here. Read it as due diligence, not as a verdict.

VPS from $3* (fund $50+), storage 1–5 TB NVMe from $24/mo annual-eff, dedicated with IPMI from $30.80/mo. Crypto invoice, no KYC.

Launch now

How to verify a bare-metal host before you wire money

Bare metal concentrates risk in a way shared hosting never does: one box, one bill, one company holding physical keys. Sales pages compress hardware into beautiful tables, so make the seller answer operational questions in plain text before you pay anything. The replies, their speed, their specificity and their willingness to cite written policy, tell you more than any benchmark screenshot on a plan page.

Two answers deserve particular weight with a KYC-gated seller. First, the data-retention question: identity documents collected at signup outlive the average server rental, so ask where they sit and for how long. Second, the escalation question: what turns a normal account into a document-demand account? A confident seller answers both in a paragraph. Evasion once is a hiccup; evasion on three questions is a pattern you can price.

Finally, test the intangibles. Open a pre-sales ticket with a technical question that has a right answer, such as how the provider handles ISO mounts or what its console access looks like, and measure how long the truth takes to arrive. You are about to hand this company your workload, your payment identity and, under KYC, your government name. The interview is the cheapest part of the entire relationship.

Payment rails: card-linked contracts versus nineteen coins

European hosts in this category follow a predictable payment shape: cards and bank transfers processed under EU rules, with the billing name tied to the verified account holder. That linkage is coherent for a regulated business, because the payment trail and the identity check reinforce each other. It is uncomfortable for anyone whose threat model includes exactly that linkage, since the payment instrument becomes a second identity document you swipe every month.

The FYRHost side runs coins only, and the list is long: nineteen assets in total. BTC, XMR, ETH, BNB, SOL, LTC, TRX, XRP, DOGE, DASH, ADA and GRAM on TON, plus USDT across seven rails: TRC-20, ERC-20, BEP-20, Polygon, Arbitrum, Optimism and SPL. There is no card form to decline, because no card form exists. An inbox or a token plus a 12-character password is the entire account-creation ceremony.

Timing is where coins prove themselves in practice. Bitcoin credits after 2 confirmations, which lands anywhere from 10 to 60 minutes depending on fee pressure, and the Bitcoin Core reference explains what a confirmation actually attests. Monero needs 10 blocks, and the official Monero guides cover the wallet side end to end. USDT on TRC-20 posts after 19 blocks, usually inside 1 to 3 minutes; XRP clears in 3 ledgers with no destination tag; DOGE, DASH and ADA need 3 blocks each; BNB needs 15.

Match the rail to the deadline. A monthly VPS renewal can idle through a slow Bitcoin hour; a 2-to-4-hour dedicated provisioning window does not need a payment racing it. What you should never do is run a first order on a rail you have never used and discover mid-checkout that your exchange withdraws slower than the provider confirms. A small dry-run deposit is the cheapest rehearsal in hosting.

Where HostKey genuinely wins

Start with the honest headline: GPU metal. If your workload truly needs accelerators on rented bare metal, whether for rendering, inference or simulation, a European specialist that stocks GPU configurations beats a pure-CPU ladder regardless of any privacy argument. The strongest silicon here is the Citadel and its dual EPYC 9474F arrangement with 96 cores, and no amount of wording turns that into a card with a GPU on it.

Geography is the second real win. A Netherlands footprint gives tight latency across the Benelux and into Germany, plus something no route table can fake: an EU contracting party with EU identification norms, which some compliance departments treat as a hard requirement. The 40-location map here is broader, but breadth across jurisdictions is a different product from depth inside one regulated market, and depth is what your auditors are actually buying.

Third comes the comfort bundle. A long-operating Dutch seller handles local payment habits, European invoicing formats and support in the working language of your accountant, and those conveniences compound over a multi-year rental. None of it appears in a spec table, and all of it is real. For a certain kind of team it quietly decides the purchase. Choose it knowingly rather than by default.

The metal ladder here, rung by rung

Since silicon is the contested ground, here is the posted hardware list. The Shield opens the range at $38.50 per month list, $30.80 effective on annual terms: an 8-core E-2388G with 32 GB of RAM, dual 500 GB drives and IPMI on board. The Vault steps up to server-class silicon, a 16-core EPYC 7313 with 64 GB of RAM and dual 1 TB drives, at $68.50 per month.

Above it, the Bastion carries a 32-core EPYC 7543 with 128 GB of RAM and a 10G uplink at $108.50. The Fortress pairs a 32-core Gold 6430 with 256 GB of RAM and four 2 TB drives at $173.50. The Citadel tops the range at $298.50 list, $238.80 effective on annual terms: two EPYC 9474F chips, 96 cores, 512 GB of RAM, a 25G uplink and layer 3 plus layer 7 filtering included rather than metered.

Capacity needs get their own rungs: Storage Depot tiers hold 1 to 5 TB of NVMe at $30 to $70 list, settling to roughly $24 per TB on annual terms. And if a full metal audition feels heavy, the VPS ladder carries the same posture at lower stakes, from Scout at $5.49 list and $3.00 effective up to the Sentinel with 12 vCPU, 32 GB of RAM, 640 GB of NVMe and 10G networking at $33.50 list. The full tables sit on the dedicated servers page and the VPS plans page.

Migration and dual-homing runbook

Moving a dedicated box differs from a VPS hop because you own the whole disk, so copy deliberately. Provision the target with the same distribution release; the Debian release notes flag version-specific behaviour worth a read before you commit. Bring packages and configuration across first, data second, and keep both machines serving from separate addresses while you rehearse. Never schedule a cutover for a Friday evening.

For the data leg, rsync over SSH remains the workhorse: a first pass to copy the bulk, a dry-run second pass with deletion checks to expose drift, then a final short pass under a maintenance banner. Databases need their own dump-and-restore or a replication handoff, so do not rsync live data directories and hope. Take a full backup before the window and prove it restores; restic or any verified snapshot beats an untested archive every time.

Cutover is application-side work: shrink the lifetime values on your DNS records a day ahead, drop application caches, flip traffic, then watch logs on both machines for an hour. Keep the old server parked for a week or two as a fallback, because one month of dedicated rent is cheap insurance against a bad Friday. Run the sequence in reverse to dual-home permanently, and no single provider ever owns your uptime again.

Identity, jurisdiction and the paperwork trail

The deepest difference is paper, not silicon. A KYC-gated contract produces a durable bundle, an identity document, a payment instrument and a registered address, that travels with the account for its life. Here, creation is an inbox or a token plus a 12-character password, the operating entity is WESTFALL AND CO. in Saint Kitts and Nevis, and abuse complaints route to the jurisdiction where the facility physically stands. The jurisdiction guide explains why that layering matters more than any single spec.

Logging follows the same logic: no payload logs are kept, and connection metadata is retained no longer than 24 hours. The acceptable use policy still bans CSAM, phishing, spam and attack traffic without exception, because a privacy posture is not a licence for abuse and any provider that lasts draws exactly this line. DDoS filtering at layers 3 and 4 ships included rather than as an upsell.

If your workload sits anywhere near the line, whether trading rails, privacy tooling or content that attracts complaints, read both documents before ordering, because they are the real contract. The no-KYC VPS page goes deeper into what providers can and cannot promise on identity. Judge every host, this one included, by the documents it publishes rather than the assurances it sends in a ticket.

Do I need to upload ID to order a dedicated server here?

No. An account opens with an inbox address or an access token plus a 12-character password, and that is the entire identity trail. No document upload, no verification call, no billing address form. VPS plans come online about 60 seconds after the payment credit clears, and dedicated metal takes 2 to 4 hours to rack and hand over. Because the order itself is paid in one of 19 supported coins, no card statement links your name to the machine either.

Can I get EPYC-class performance comparable to what HostKey sells?

Yes, on CPU. The Vault runs a 16-core EPYC 7313 with 64 GB of RAM and dual 1 TB drives at $68.50 per month, the Bastion a 32-core EPYC 7543 with 128 GB of RAM and a 10G uplink at $108.50, and the Citadel pairs two EPYC 9474F chips for 96 cores, 512 GB of RAM and a 25G uplink at $298.50 list, $238.80 on annual terms. Where annual-effective pricing is posted, it trims about a fifth off the list figure, which keeps long-term budgeting simple.

Do you offer GPU servers?

Not in the current line-up, and this comparison says so plainly rather than burying it. The strongest configuration here is the Citadel with its dual EPYC 9474F chips and 96 cores. If your workload needs CUDA-class accelerators attached to rented metal, a GPU specialist remains the right call. Choose based on what the silicon actually is, not on which marketing page flatters your plan; hardware does not care about adjectives.

Which cryptocurrencies do you accept, and how fast do they confirm?

Nineteen assets: BTC, XMR, ETH, BNB, SOL, LTC, TRX, XRP, DOGE, DASH, ADA, GRAM on TON, and USDT across seven rails including TRC-20, ERC-20 and BEP-20. Bitcoin posts after 2 confirmations, typically 10 to 60 minutes; Monero after 10 blocks; USDT on TRC-20 after 19 blocks, usually within 1 to 3 minutes; XRP after 3 ledgers with no destination tag required. Slower rails suit renewals, faster ones suit first orders.

How is abuse handled without KYC?

Complaints are processed under the jurisdiction of the facility where the server physically sits, not by a remote head office in another legal zone. The acceptable use policy bans CSAM, phishing, spam and attack traffic outright, and DDoS filtering at layers 3 and 4 is included on every plan. Privacy in identity does not mean tolerance for abuse; the published policy is the binding text, and you should read it before ordering.

Primary sources

Ready to launch?

Build the box — VPS, storage or bare metal — create the password, pay the invoice that follows.