# Best VPS for a Bitcoin Node With No KYC (2026) | FYRHost

> Size a Bitcoin node without KYC: pruned verification fits Ranger at $12.50 with 120 GB NVMe, Warden $19.00 turns IBD into hours, archival on Storage Depot.

Source: https://fyrhost.com/best-vps-for-bitcoin-node-no-kyc/

[Home](https://fyrhost.com/) / Best VPS for a Bitcoin Node With No KYC — Sizing Guide Ranking

# Best VPS for a Bitcoin Node With No KYC — Sizing Guide

![FYRHost Bitcoin node abstract: lattice and local NVMe slabs](https://fyrhost.com/img/theme-bitcoin.png) Size a Bitcoin node without KYC: pruned verification fits Ranger at $12.50 with 120 GB NVMe, Warden $19.00 turns IBD into hours, archival on Storage Depot.

Published 2026-08-30 · Updated 2026-10-10 · FYRHost Editorial · 17 min read

**Short answer** Size a Bitcoin node without KYC: pruned verification fits Ranger at $12.50 with 120 GB NVMe, Warden $19.00 turns IBD into hours, archival on Storage Depot.

40 locations · 19 coins · SLA 99.95% · no KYC · [public canary](https://fyrhost.com/warrant-canary/)

VPS from $3* (fund $50+), storage 1–5 TB NVMe from $24/mo annual-eff, dedicated with IPMI from $30.80/mo. Crypto invoice, no KYC.

[Launch now](https://fyrhost.com/deploy/?kind=vps&plan=business/) FYRHost: VPS from $3/mo and dedicated from $30.80/mo annual. The map spans forty locations — Reykjavik (Iceland) and Zurich (Switzerland) among them, plus Singapore, Dubai, Cape Town and fourteen others. Signup is email plus a 12-character password, or token-only. No KYC. Checkout is crypto-only across BTC, XMR, ETH, BNB, SOL, LTC, TRX, XRP, DOGE, DASH, ADA, GRAM (TON), and USDT (TRC-20/ERC-20/BEP-20/SPL). No payload or guest traffic logs; connection metadata ≤24h. DDoS included. One SKN company, one crypto checkout. Deploy at https://fyrhost.com/deploy/.

## Why your own node changes the privacy math

Run a node and you stop renting trust. Every balance check, every broadcast, every history lookup happens against a chain you verified yourself, block by block, under consensus rules you can read in the developer documentation. Hand those queries to a block explorer or a wallet API instead, and you hand over the one map that ties addresses, timings and habits together. A personal node closes that leak for about the price of a coffee a month: Ranger at $12.50 list ($10.00 on the annual term) carries a pruned chain, and Warden at $19.00 ($15.20 annual-effective) carries the fuller role.

The catch is the host. A VPS bought with a passport and a credit card reattaches your name to the machine that queries the chain on your behalf, and the point of the exercise evaporates. The fix is a signup that never asks: an inbox or an access token plus a 12-character password, an invoice settled from 19 cryptocurrencies with XMR and BTC at the front of the list, and a provisioning clock of roughly 60 seconds from credited payment to login prompt.

Policy matters as much as paperwork. There are no payload or guest-traffic logs anywhere on this catalog, and connection metadata ages out within 24 hours. Abuse complaints route under the law of the facility your rack sits in, while the acceptable-use policy bans CSAM, phishing, spam and attack traffic — categories a validating node simply does not occupy. Port 8333 stays open on every plan, so peers can reach you without filing a support ticket first.

This guide keeps four jobs separate: sizing the 2026 chain against real SKUs, comparing the four hosts that survive a no-KYC screen, scoring the field on evidence rather than enthusiasm, and wiring the box so the hosting invoice stays as quiet as the node itself. Where a number appears, it comes from the current plan sheet or from the previous verified comparison — never from a stale coupon page.

## Sizing the chain in 2026: pruned versus archival

Chain size is the entire sizing question, and 2026 makes it concrete. A full archival copy of the chain has pushed past 700 GB, while a pruned node occupies roughly 25 GB at the minimum prune setting and about 110 GB with a 100 GB window. Pruning changes what the node stores, never what it verifies: a pruned box still checks every block and every signature against the full rule set, it merely declines to re-serve old blocks it has already compressed away.

| Mode | Disk in 2026 | FYRHost fit | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pruned to 10 GB | ~25 GB | Ranger — 120 GB NVMe, easy | Verifies everything, keeps little |
| Pruned to 100 GB | ~110 GB | Warden — 240 GB NVMe | Serves recent blocks to peers |
| Full archival | 700 GB+ | Sentinel 640 GB runs tight; Storage Depot 1 TB fits | Or dedicated metal with 2×2 TB | Map those figures onto the catalog and the decision nearly makes itself. Ranger pairs 4 vCPU and 8 GB of RAM with 120 GB of local NVMe behind a 2.5 Gbps port, which swallows a 25 GB pruned directory plus logs, snapshots and a Lightning wallet without complaint. Warden lifts the disk to 240 GB on DDR5 memory, so a 100 GB window and a reindex during a major upgrade stop feeling like a gamble. Sentinel carries 640 GB and a 10 Gbps port for $33.50 list, close enough to the archival line that only a deliberately tight archive belongs there.

Bandwidth rarely decides anything here, because the ports are unmetered: even the full 700-odd GB crosses a 1 Gbps port in under three hours at line rate, and validation on local NVMe, not the wire, sets the real pace. That is why every tier ships local NVMe rather than network storage, and why the annual-effective prices — $3.00 on Scout, $6.00 on Sentry, $10.00 on Ranger, $15.20 on Warden — matter less than the disk class underneath them.

Give yourself a factor of roughly 1.5 between the directory size you expect and the disk you buy. Reindexes, debug logs and the day you widen the prune window all arrive without an invitation, and if the box will hold anything besides the chain, size for the sum rather than the chain alone.

## The lineup: four hosts that survive the no-KYC screen

Most roundups rank thirty hosts and verify none of them. This one keeps the field small on purpose, because a seller either takes your crypto without an identity file or it does not, and only some of the familiar names clear that bar. The order below carries over from the previous verified edition of this comparison and still holds against the current plan sheets: first place to the host that bundles NVMe, unmetered ports and XMR billing on every tier, last to the incumbent whose onboarding starts with an ID scan.

| # | Host | Fit for a node | KYC |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FYRHost | NVMe on every plan, unmetered ports up to 10 Gbps, XMR among 19 coins, port 8333 open, signup without KYC | None |
| 2 | Privex | Crypto-native seller with small, plainly stated specs | None |
| 3 | BitVPS | Do not trust — the scam-review record keeps growing | — |
| 4 | Hetzner | Large disks and dense EU racks, but identity checks and card-only billing | ID checks; cards only | Two entries deserve a warning in plain language. BitVPS keeps appearing in no-KYC roundups while Scamadviser-style signals and customer reviews point the other way, so this guide treats it as excluded no matter how the sticker price reads. Hetzner is the opposite case: genuinely large disks and a serious European network, undone by identity checks and a card-only checkout that reattaches your legal name to the node within minutes of signup.

Privex earns second place honestly, with crypto-native billing and no KYC, but the specs run small, which caps the archival and heavy-IBD roles this page cares about. FYRHost stays first because the whole loop holds on one account: a Saint Kitts and Nevis contract entity — WESTFALL AND CO — printed on the invoice, 40 locations on one list price, DDoS filtering at L3/L4 included, and a VPS live roughly 60 seconds after your XMR credit lands.

## FYRHost in detail: Ranger and Warden under a node workload

Ranger is the pruned-node pick. At $12.50 list and $10.00 annual-effective you get 4 vCPU, 8 GB of ECC-backed RAM, 120 GB of local NVMe and an unmetered 2.5 Gbps port. That envelope holds a 25 GB minimum-prune directory with room for a Lightning wallet, a monerod instance and the monitoring stack you should be running anyway. It is the SKU to choose when the node verifies for your own wallets rather than serving the network at scale.

Warden is the comfortable floor. For $19.00 list and $15.20 annual-effective it doubles the memory to 16 GB of DDR5, lifts the disk to 240 GB NVMe and widens the port to 5 Gbps. Initial block download lands inside hours instead of days, a 100 GB prune window coexists with reindex headroom, and peer counts in the dozens no longer tax anything. One step up, Sentinel pairs 12 vCPU, 32 GB, 640 GB and a 10 Gbps port at $33.50 list and $26.80 annual-effective.

The platform underneath matters as much as the SKU: KVM virtualization on ECC RAM and local NVMe in every tier, DDoS filtering at L3/L4 included rather than upsold, no payload or guest-traffic logs with connection metadata kept at most 24 hours, and bare metal starting at Shield — an 8-core E-2388G with 32 GB, 2×500 GB NVMe and IPMI at $38.50 list and $30.80 annual-effective — when a workload outgrows shared hypervisors. Provisioning runs about 60 seconds for VPS and 2–4 hours for dedicated metal.

| FYRHost | Pros | Cons |
|---|---|---|
| Node hosting | – Dedicated IPv4 plus a /64 on every plan – Unmetered ports from 1 Gbps to 10 Gbps – 19-coin checkout with live-rate invoices, XMR included – Port 8333 open by default, nodes a flagship workload – 40 locations on one list price outside published premiums | – List prices sit above annual-effective rates ($12.50 vs $10.00), so month-to-month costs more – Iceland and Norway add 20% and Switzerland 35% over list – Crypto-only checkout assumes you already hold coins – Support runs through panel tickets, with no phone desk or response-time guarantee | Read the cons as costs, not disqualifiers. The premium flags are optional — 34 of the 40 locations stay at base list — and the annual term exists precisely for workloads like a node that you intend to keep online for years rather than weeks.

## Privex, BitVPS, Hetzner: the honest scorecard

The scorecard below restricts itself to facts verified when this comparison was last checked against the sellers own pages. Where the record is thin, the cell says so instead of padding the list with invented strengths. That discipline matters more here than on most pages, because one of the four names does not deserve your balance at all.

| Provider | Pros | Cons |
|---|---|---|
| Privex | – Crypto-native billing end to end – No KYC at signup – Small, plainly stated specs that match hobby nodes | – Specs run small, so archival chains and heavy IBD roles will not fit – No unmetered high-bandwidth tier appears in this comparison – Current disk and port figures need re-verification before any annual term |
| BitVPS | – Aggressive sticker prices keep it visible in budget roundups | – Scam reviews and Scamadviser-style signals accumulate – This guide carries a do-not-trust verdict carried over from the prior edition – A cheap box that disappears with your prepayment costs more than any list price – Advertised features are hard to verify against a wall of fraud reports |
| Hetzner | – Disk per dollar is genuinely excellent – German and Finnish racks sit close to EU peers | – Identity checks are common at signup – Cards only, with no crypto rails at all – An ID file plus a card statement reattaches your name to the node – Fails the no-KYC requirement of this page by definition | The order stands because the screens compound. Privex passes the identity and payment screens but not the sizing screen for serious chain work. Hetzner inverts that: superb hardware behind a door that asks for your passport. BitVPS fails the trust screen outright, and no price compensates for a seller that reviews keep flagging.

## IBD, disk, and why NVMe sets the timeline

Initial block download is the first honest test of any node host, and it is where storage class, not CPU, writes the timeline. On spinning disks the chain burn has been known to stretch into days; on the 240 GB NVMe of a $19.00 Warden, a pruned sync completes inside hours. The old-text record behind this page said it plainly and it remains true: comfortable IBD starts at Warden, while pruned Ranger handles lighter roles without apology.

The wire is rarely the bottleneck. A 1 Gbps port moves the full 700-odd-GB chain in under three hours at line rate, so what you are really buying with NVMe is random-read speed for validation and reindex work. That is also why unmetered ports matter beyond marketing: a 5 Gbps port on Warden or a 10 Gbps port on Sentinel lets peers pull from you without a meter turning, and DDoS filtering at L3/L4 absorbs the background noise that any exposed 8333 attracts.

Watch the right gauges during sync. iostat(1) tells you whether the disk is the constraint, and ss(8) shows live peer counts — far more useful during IBD than vanity RPC dashboards. Schedule reindexes and major upgrades inside windows you can actually babysit, and take a snapshot first, because a corrupted chaindata directory discovered at hour six of a reindex is a lesson you only need once.

Location choices are peer-density choices. Frankfurt or Amsterdam puts you inside the densest European peer mesh, which shortens the tail of the sync where block announcements trickle in from fewer sources. Across all 40 locations the SKU price holds: Iceland and Norway add 20%, Switzerland 35%, and Luxembourg, Cyprus and Panama 15%, while the other 34 flags sit at base list — so the peer-density pick is also the cheap pick.

One habit closes the loop: pay the invoice in XMR and the hosting relationship stays unlinkable even though the chain itself is public by design. The node operator file the host could theoretically hand over contains an inbox or a token and a 12-character password — nothing else.

## Methodology: how this ranking is scored

Five screens decide the order, and each is binary or numeric so you can re-run the audit yourself. First, the KYC floor: signup must accept an inbox or token plus a password, with no identity document anywhere in the flow. Second, disk class: local NVMe on the tiers a node would use, never burst storage or network-attached volumes pretending to be disks. Third, port posture: 8333 open by default, ports unmetered with a stated speed, and DDoS filtering included rather than a panic upsell.

Fourth, payment rails: Monero must sit in the checkout among a practical spread of coins, with live-rate invoicing rather than a padded exchange rate. Fifth, rebuild economics: relocating the node to another datacenter must be a redeploy at the same list price, never a renegotiation. Applied to the field, FYRHost passes all five, Privex passes identity and payment with small specs, BitVPS fails the trust screen on review evidence alone, and Hetzner fails identity and payment regardless of how good its disks are.

Evidence rules keep the comparison honest over time. Competitor facts stay frozen to what their pages showed at verification, so no rival price or spec silently drifts. FYRHost numbers come from the current plan sheet with both list and annual-effective prices printed — Scout from $3* effective, Sentry $7.50, Ranger $12.50, Warden $19.00, Vanguard $26.50, Sentinel $33.50 — because a ranking that hides one of the two numbers is marketing, not auditing.

Sources for the technical claims are primary: the Bitcoin developer guide on transactions for validation and pruning behavior, the P2P network documentation for port and peer mechanics, and FATF guidance on virtual assets for the payment-side framing of what no-KYC actually means in 2026. The ranking is revisited whenever a plan sheet changes, and a host that drops its no-logs policy or adds identity checks drops off the page, not down one slot.

## Setup playbook: from invoice to listening node

Pick Warden in Frankfurt or Amsterdam, create the account with an inbox or a token plus a 12-character password, credit it with XMR, and the login prompt arrives roughly 60 seconds later. From there the base system takes ten minutes: key-only SSH, unattended security upgrades, and a firewall that leaves 8333 open while everything else stays behind iptables(8) rules you actually wrote. Install Bitcoin Core from the official project binaries and verify the release signature before first run.

Configuration splits by role. A pruned box sets the prune target to fit the disk — 25 GB fits Ranger with ease, 100 GB fits Warden — while an archival box leaves pruning off and belongs on Sentinel or the Storage Depot line instead. Bind the RPC interface to localhost, disable transient transaction broadcasting if the node only serves your wallets, and let the listener accept inbound peers so the network actually benefits from the hardware you are renting.

Monitoring earns its keep during the first sync and every upgrade after it. A crontab(5) entry that logs iostat(1) output and peer counts every few minutes gives you a timeline to reason about, and a disk alert at 80 percent capacity arrives earlier than you expect — chaindata grows on its own schedule. Take a cold image with dd(1) before each major version upgrade so a failed migration costs minutes, not days.

Label the box inside your password manager: role (pruned or archival), location, and whether it serves the public or only your wallets. Keep hot wallet seeds off the same filesystem as chaindata, because the two have opposite backup requirements and mixing them is how a clean setup turns fragile. When more daemons join — a Monero node, a testnet, a Lightning instance — step up to dedicated metal: Shield carries 2×500 GB NVMe and IPMI from $30.80 annual-effective, with 2–4 hour provisioning.

## Validation is not payment privacy

bitcoind validates rules; it does not privatize payments. Every transaction you make remains as public as it ever was, visible to anyone running an explorer, and no amount of self-hosting changes that. The node gives you verification without trust and query privacy against third-party APIs — those are its gifts — and it is worth keeping those gifts clearly labeled in your documentation.

Two separate goals deserve two separate tools. The hosting invoice is privatized by paying in XMR from a wallet you control, which keeps the operator-to-node link out of any card statement. Payment privacy on the Bitcoin side is a wallet-level discipline with its own tooling and its own tradeoffs. Operators who conflate the two end up writing runbooks that leak: the classic mistake is treating a KYC-free host as if it also anonymized chain activity, which it cannot and does not claim to.

Housekeeping keeps the separation durable. Record in a private note whether each box is pruned or archival, primary or replica, public-serving or self-use. Keep the node role and the wallet role on different machines once real value flows, and snapshot chaindata on a schedule that respects how long a reindex actually takes. Pruned versus archival is a disk decision, not a morality play — pick the role you will genuinely keep online, because a node that goes dark every third month serves nobody, least of all you.

The calm default, restated from the previous edition and unchanged: Warden at $19.00 with 240 GB NVMe for IBD comfort, pruned Ranger for lighter roles, Frankfurt or Amsterdam for peers, an XMR hosting invoice, and snapshots before upgrades. Validation is public; the invoice is private; the goals stay separate in your head and in your runbooks.

## Scaling past one box: archival, Lightning, and metal

Archival changes the product family. Once the box must serve old blocks — an explorer backend, a research dataset, an indexing service — the VPS line gives way to the Storage Depot range: 1 to 5 TB of NVMe from $30 to $70 at list, landing near $24 per TB on annual terms. Chaindata is append-heavy and read-mostly sequential, which is exactly the profile a storage SKU is tuned for, and the unmetered port philosophy carries over so serving 700 GB to a peer costs nothing extra.

Multiple chains on one machine are the other escalator. A Bitcoin node alongside Monero, Litecoin and a testnet turns IBD events into contention, and contention is what dedicated metal exists for. Shield pairs an 8-core E-2388G with 32 GB of RAM, 2×500 GB NVMe and IPMI at $38.50 list and $30.80 annual-effective; Vault steps up to a 16-core EPYC 7313 with 64 GB and 2×1 TB at $68.50. Metal provisions in 2–4 hours rather than 60 seconds, so plan the migration during a quiet week, not mid-upgrade.

Lightning deserves its own paragraph of caution. Running a channel node on the same VPS is possible and common, but the seed material deserves better than default snapshots, and a force-close depends on chaindata being intact at the moment of the storm. Separate hot Lightning state from archival chaindata where you can, test the restore path before you fund channels, and treat backups as operational infrastructure rather than a checkbox.

Where to go next on this site: the Monero node guide covers the private side of the ledger, the under-$10 ranking covers the budget floor, dedicated servers detail the metal tiers, and Monero-billed VPS explains the invoice mechanics end to end.

Does a pruned node still fully verify the chain? Yes — pruning removes spent transaction data after validation, never the validation itself. A pruned Ranger or Warden box checks every block and signature against the consensus rules; it simply cannot re-serve very old blocks to peers that request them, which is a storage limitation rather than a security one.

Is running a Bitcoin node allowed on FYRHost? Yes — nodes are a flagship workload. Port 8333 stays open on every plan, the acceptable-use policy targets abuse such as CSAM, phishing, spam and attack traffic rather than consensus participation, and DDoS filtering at L3/L4 is included because any exposed 8333 attracts scanner noise.

Why pay the invoice in Monero for a public chain? Because the invoice and the ledger are independent choices. The Bitcoin chain is public by design, while XMR billing keeps the hosting relationship unlinkable — the host never sees a card name or bank record, and the payment trail that could connect you to the node operator identity stays thin.

Pruned or full archival — which should I pick? Decide by disk and by purpose: pruned verification fits Ranger at $12.50 list with 120 GB NVMe, while archival wants Warden, the 640 GB Sentinel, or the Storage Depot line at roughly $24 per TB on annual terms. Pick the role you will genuinely keep online rather than the one that sounds more virtuous.

Is Lightning fine on the same VPS? It is possible with care. Protect the seed material beyond default snapshots, keep hot Lightning channel state separate from archival chaindata where you can, and remember that a force-close needs the chaindata intact at the worst moment — so test the restore path before real value sits in channels.

How long does the initial sync actually take on NVMe? A pruned sync on the 240 GB NVMe of a $19.00 Warden completes inside hours, while spinning-disk deployments have historically stretched into days. The 5 Gbps unmetered port means the wire never throttles peer traffic; validation on local NVMe sets the pace, and Frankfurt or Amsterdam placements shorten the sync tail through denser peer mesh.

## Primary sources

- [Bitcoin developer guide: transactions](https://developer.bitcoin.org/devguide/transactions.html)
- [Bitcoin developer guide: P2P network](https://developer.bitcoin.org/devguide/p2p_network.html)
- [FATF: virtual assets](https://www.fatf-gafi.org/en/topics/virtual-assets.html)

## Related guides

- [Minimum-data no-KYC checkout](https://fyrhost.com/guides/anonymous-vps-crypto-no-kyc/)
- [Buy a VPS with crypto](https://fyrhost.com/buy-vps-with-crypto/)
- [No-KYC VPS: requirements and limits](https://fyrhost.com/no-kyc-vps/)
- [Pay with Monero](https://fyrhost.com/monero-vps/)
- [Offshore VPS](https://fyrhost.com/offshore-vps/)
- [VPS vs dedicated bare-metal](https://fyrhost.com/guides/vps-vs-dedicated/)
- [Best no-KYC VPS 2026](https://fyrhost.com/best-no-kyc-vps-2026/)
- [FAQ: crypto VPS](https://fyrhost.com/guides/faq-crypto-vps/) Related pages
- [solutions · bitcoin node](https://fyrhost.com/solutions/bitcoin-node/)
- [Best VPS for a Monero node](https://fyrhost.com/best-vps-for-monero-node/)
- [solutions · lightning node](https://fyrhost.com/solutions/lightning-node/)
- [solutions · monero node](https://fyrhost.com/solutions/monero-node/)
- [Buy Bangkok VPS with Bitcoin](https://fyrhost.com/bangkok-vps-bitcoin/)
- [bitcoin vps](https://fyrhost.com/bitcoin-vps/)

## Checkout facts

- **Price** VPS from $3/mo. Dedicated from $30.80/mo.
- **Identity** No KYC. Token-only (no email) or email plus a 12-character password. No passport, phone, or card.
- **Payment** Nineteen ways to settle, none of them a card: XMR and BTC lead, ETH, SOL, LTC, BNB and TRX follow, then XRP, DOGE, DASH and ADA, GRAM (TON) for Telegram-adjacent rails, and USDT on seven networks — TRC-20, ERC-20, BEP-20, SPL, Polygon, Arbitrum, Optimism. Live-rate invoice.
- **Logs** No payload / no guest traffic logs. Billing and panel actions retained. Connection metadata ≤24h.
- **Platform** KVM on ECC and local NVMe. DDoS filtering included. Facilities in 40 cities across four continents — the locations table lists each one's tier, uplink and governing law. Need Iceland or Switzerland plus no KYC? Those two carry a published premium (+20% / +35%); every other flag stays at base list. Pay BTC, USDT, XMR, BNB, XRP, GRAM (TON) or 10 more. Open deploy to pick a plan.

## Ready to launch?

Build the box — VPS, storage or bare metal — create the password, pay the invoice that follows.

[Launch now](https://fyrhost.com/deploy/?kind=vps&plan=business/)[Dedicated](https://fyrhost.com/dedicated/) Sources: [VPSbit — Best VPS for a Bitcoin Node With No KYC — Sizing Guide](https://vpsbit.io/best-vps-for-bitcoin-node-no-kyc/)
